2011 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law (§§ 101 - 2925)
Part I - ORGANIZATION AND GENERAL MILITARY POWERS (§§ 101 - 491)
Chapter 4 - OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY OF DEFENSE (§§ 131 - 144)
Section 138b - Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering
Subtitle A - General Military Law
PART I - ORGANIZATION AND GENERAL MILITARY POWERS
CHAPTER 4 - OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY OF DEFENSE
Sec. 138b - Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 87-651, title II, §202, Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 518, §135; amended Pub. L. 92-596, §4(2), Oct. 27, 1972, 86 Stat. 1318; Pub. L. 95-140, §2(a), Oct. 21, 1977, 91 Stat. 1172; Pub. L. 99-348, title V, §501(b)(1), (2), (e)(1), July 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 707, 708; Pub. L. 99-433, title I, §105, Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 997; Pub. L. 99-500, §101(c) [title X, §903(b)(1)], Oct. 18, 1986, 100 Stat. 1783-82, 1783-132, and Pub. L. 99-591, §101(c) [title X, §903(b)(1)], Oct. 30, 1986, 100 Stat. 3341-82, 3341-132; Pub. L. 99-661, div. A, title IX, formerly title IV, §903(b)(1), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3911, renumbered title IX, Pub. L. 100-26, §3(5), Apr. 21, 1987, 101 Stat. 273; renumbered §137 and amended Pub. L. 103-160, div. A, title IX, §§901(a)(1), 904(d)(1), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1726, 1728; Pub. L. 104-106, div. A, title IX, §903(c)(3), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 402; Pub. L. 104-201, div. A, title IX, §901, Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2617; Pub. L. 106-65, div. A, title IX, §911(d)(1), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 719; renumbered §139a, Pub. L. 107-314, div. A, title IX, §901(a)(1), Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2619; Pub. L. 111-23, title I, §104(a)(1), May 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1717; renumbered §138b and amended Pub. L. 111-383, div. A, title IX, §901(b)(6), (k)(1)(B), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4319, 4325.
76 Stat. 518
86 Stat. 1318
91 Stat. 1172
100 Stat. 707, 997, 1783-82, 3341-82, 3911, 708
101 Stat. 273
107 Stat. 1726
110 Stat. 402, 2617
113 Stat. 719
116 Stat. 2619
123 Stat. 1717
124 Stat. 4319
10 USC § 138b (2011)
§138b. Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering
(a) Except as otherwise prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering shall perform such duties relating to research and engineering as the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics may prescribe.
(b)(1) The Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering, in consultation with the Director of Developmental Test and Evaluation, shall periodically review and assess the technological maturity and integration risk of critical technologies of the major defense acquisition programs of the Department of Defense and report on the findings of such reviews and assessments to the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics.
(2) The Assistant Secretary shall submit to the Secretary of Defense and to the congressional defense committees by March 1 of each year a report on the technological maturity and integration risk of critical technologies of the major defense acquisition programs of the Department of Defense.
(Added Pub. L. 87–651, title II, §202, Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 518, §135; amended Pub. L. 92–596, §4(2), Oct. 27, 1972, 86 Stat. 1318; Pub. L. 95–140, §2(a), Oct. 21, 1977, 91 Stat. 1172; Pub. L. 99–348, title V, §501(b)(1), (2), (e)(1), July 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 707, 708; Pub. L. 99–433, title I, §105, Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 997; Pub. L. 99–500, §101(c) [title X, §903(b)(1)], Oct. 18, 1986, 100 Stat. 1783–82, 1783–132, and Pub. L. 99–591, §101(c) [title X, §903(b)(1)], Oct. 30, 1986, 100 Stat. 3341–82, 3341–132; Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title IX, formerly title IV, §903(b)(1), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3911, renumbered title IX, Pub. L. 100–26, §3(5), Apr. 21, 1987, 101 Stat. 273; renumbered §137 and amended Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title IX, §§901(a)(1), 904(d)(1), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1726, 1728; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title IX, §903(c)(3), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 402; Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title IX, §901, Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2617; Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title IX, §911(d)(1), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 719; renumbered §139a, Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title IX, §901(a)(1), Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2619; Pub. L. 111–23, title I, §104(a)(1), May 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1717; renumbered §138b and amended Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title IX, §901(b)(6), (k)(1)(B), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4319, 4325.)