2011 US Code
Title 1 - General Provisions
Chapter 2 - ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS; FORMALITIES OF ENACTMENT; REPEALS; SEALING OF INSTRUMENTS (§§ 101 - 114)
Section 113 - Little and Brown's” edition of laws and treaties; slip laws; Treaties and Other International...
CHAPTER 2 - ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS; FORMALITIES OF ENACTMENT; REPEALS; SEALING OF INSTRUMENTS
Sec. 113 - Little and Brown's” edition of laws and treaties; slip laws; Treaties and Other International Acts Series; admissibility in evidence
Source CreditJuly 30, 1947, ch. 388, 61 Stat. 636; Pub. L. 89-497, §1, July 8, 1966, 80 Stat. 271; Pub. L. 98-497, title I, §107(d), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2291.
80 Stat. 271
98 Stat. 2291
1 USC § 113 (2011)
§113. “Little and Brown's” edition of laws and treaties; slip laws; Treaties and Other International Acts Series; admissibility in evidence
The edition of the laws and treaties of the United States, published by Little and Brown, and the publications in slip or pamphlet form of the laws of the United States issued under the authority of the Archivist of the United States, and the Treaties and Other International Acts Series issued under the authority of the Secretary of State shall be competent evidence of the several public and private Acts of Congress, and of the treaties, international agreements other than treaties, and proclamations by the President of such treaties and international agreements other than treaties, as the case may be, therein contained, in all the courts of law and equity and of maritime jurisdiction, and in all the tribunals and public offices of the United States, and of the several States, without any further proof or authentication thereof.
(July 30, 1947, ch. 388, 61 Stat. 636; Pub. L. 89–497, §1, July 8, 1966, 80 Stat. 271; Pub. L. 98–497, title I, §107(d), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2291.)