2011 US Code
Title 1 - General Provisions
Chapter 2 - ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS; FORMALITIES OF ENACTMENT; REPEALS; SEALING OF INSTRUMENTS (§§ 101 - 114)
Section 109 - Repeal of statutes as affecting existing liabilities
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS CHAPTER 2 - ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS; FORMALITIES OF ENACTMENT; REPEALS; SEALING OF INSTRUMENTS Sec. 109 - Repeal of statutes as affecting existing liabilities |
Contains | section 109 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | July 30, 1947, ch. 388, 61 Stat. 635. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 61 Stat. 635 |
The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture, or liability. The expiration of a temporary statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the temporary statute shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture, or liability.
(July 30, 1947, ch. 388, 61 Stat. 635.)