2010 US Code
Title 46 - SHIPPING
Subtitle I - General
CHAPTER 5 - OTHER GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec. 501 - Waiver of navigation and vessel-inspection laws
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 46 - SHIPPING Subtitle I - General CHAPTER 5 - OTHER GENERAL PROVISIONS Sec. 501 - Waiver of navigation and vessel-inspection laws |
Contains | section 501 |
Date | 2010 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 109-304, §4, Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1490; Pub. L. 110-417, div. C, title XXXV, §3510, Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4769. |
Statutes at Large References | 64 Stat. 1120 120 Stat. 1490 122 Stat. 4769 |
Public Law References | Public Law 109-304, Public Law 110-417 |
§501. Waiver of navigation and vessel-inspection laws
(a) On Request of Secretary of Defense.—On request of the Secretary of Defense, the head of an agency responsible for the administration of the navigation or vessel-inspection laws shall waive compliance with those laws to the extent the Secretary considers necessary in the interest of national defense.
(b) By Head of Agency.—When the head of an agency responsible for the administration of the navigation or vessel-inspection laws considers it necessary in the interest of national defense, the individual, following a determination by the Maritime Administrator, acting in the Administrator's capacity as Director, National Shipping Authority, of the non-availability of qualified United States flag capacity to meet national defense requirements, may waive compliance with those laws to the extent, in the manner, and on the terms the individual, in consultation with the Administrator, acting in that capacity, prescribes.
(c) Termination of Authority.—The authority granted by this section shall terminate at such time as the Congress by concurrent resolution or the President may designate.
(Pub. L. 109–304, §4, Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1490; Pub. L. 110–417, div. C, title XXXV, §3510, Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4769.)
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
501 | 46 App.:3 note prec. | Dec. 27, 1950, ch. 1155, §§1, 2, 64 Stat. 1120. |
In subsection (b), the words “When the head of an agency . . . considers it necessary” are substituted for “either upon his own initiative or upon the written recommendation of the head of any other Government agency, when he deems that such action is necessary” to eliminate unnecessary words.
Amendments2008—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 110–417 reenacted heading without change and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “When the head of an agency responsible for the administration of the navigation or vessel-inspection laws considers it necessary in the interest of national defense, the individual may waive compliance with those laws to the extent, in the manner, and on the terms the individual prescribes.”