2010 US Code
Title 35 - PATENTS
PART IV - PATENT COOPERATION TREATY
CHAPTER 36 - INTERNATIONAL STAGE
Sec. 363 - International application designating the United States: Effect
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 94-131, §1, Nov. 14, 1975, 89 Stat. 686; amended Pub. L. 98-622, title IV, §403(a), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3392.
98 Stat. 3392
§363. International application designating the United States: Effect
An international application designating the United States shall have the effect, from its international filing date under article 11 of the treaty, of a national application for patent regularly filed in the Patent and Trademark Office except as otherwise provided in section 102(e) of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 94–131, §1, Nov. 14, 1975, 89 Stat. 686; amended Pub. L. 98–622, title IV, §403(a), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3392.)