2010 US Code
Title 20 - EDUCATION
CHAPTER 39 - EQUAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES AND TRANSPORTATION OF STUDENTS
SUBCHAPTER I - EQUAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES
Part 2 - Unlawful Practices
Sec. 1705 - Assignment on neighborhood basis not a denial of equal educational opportunity
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 20 - EDUCATION CHAPTER 39 - EQUAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES AND TRANSPORTATION OF STUDENTS SUBCHAPTER I - EQUAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES Part 2 - Unlawful Practices Sec. 1705 - Assignment on neighborhood basis not a denial of equal educational opportunity |
Contains | section 1705 |
Date | 2010 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 93-380, title II, §206, Aug. 21, 1974, 88 Stat. 515. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 88 Stat. 515 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 93-380 |
§1705. Assignment on neighborhood basis not a denial of equal educational opportunity
Subject to the other provisions of this subchapter, the assignment by an educational agency of a student to the school nearest his place of residence which provides the appropriate grade level and type of education for such student is not a denial of equal educational opportunity or of equal protection of the laws unless such assignment is for the purpose of segregating students on the basis of race, color, sex, or national origin, or the school to which such student is assigned was located on its site for the purpose of segregating students on such basis.
(Pub. L. 93–380, title II, §206, Aug. 21, 1974, 88 Stat. 515.)