2010 US Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
PART I - CRIMES
CHAPTER 61 - LOTTERIES
Sec. 1304 - Broadcasting lottery information
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE PART I - CRIMES CHAPTER 61 - LOTTERIES Sec. 1304 - Broadcasting lottery information |
Contains | section 1304 |
Date | 2010 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 763; Pub. L. 100-625, §3(a)(4), Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3206; Pub. L. 103-322, title XXXIII, §330016(1)(H), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2147. |
Statutes at Large References | 48 Stat. 1088 62 Stat. 763 102 Stat. 3206 108 Stat. 2147 |
Public Law References | Public Law 100-625, Public Law 103-322 |
§1304. Broadcasting lottery information
Whoever broadcasts by means of any radio or television station for which a license is required by any law of the United States, or whoever, operating any such station, knowingly permits the broadcasting of, any advertisement of or information concerning any lottery, gift enterprise, or similar scheme, offering prizes dependent in whole or in part upon lot or chance, or any list of the prizes drawn or awarded by means of any such lottery, gift enterprise, or scheme, whether said list contains any part or all of such prizes, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
Each day's broadcasting shall constitute a separate offense.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 763; Pub. L. 100–625, §3(a)(4), Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3206; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §330016(1)(H), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2147.)