2010 US Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
PART I - CRIMES
CHAPTER 110A - DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AND STALKING
Sec. 2265A - Repeat offenders
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE PART I - CRIMES CHAPTER 110A - DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AND STALKING Sec. 2265A - Repeat offenders |
Contains | section 2265A |
Date | 2010 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 109-162, title I, §115, Jan. 5, 2006, 119 Stat. 2988. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 119 Stat. 2988 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 109-162 |
§2265A. Repeat offenders
(a) Maximum Term of Imprisonment.—The maximum term of imprisonment for a violation of this chapter after a prior domestic violence or stalking offense shall be twice the term otherwise provided under this chapter.
(b) Definition.—For purposes of this section—
(1) the term “prior domestic violence or stalking offense” means a conviction for an offense—
(A) under section 2261, 2261A, or 2262 of this chapter; or
(B) under State law for an offense consisting of conduct that would have been an offense under a section referred to in subparagraph (A) if the conduct had occurred within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, or in interstate or foreign commerce; and
(2) the term “State” means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, or any commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States.
(Added Pub. L. 109–162, title I, §115, Jan. 5, 2006, 119 Stat. 2988.)