2010 US Code
Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
CHAPTER 87 - TELEMARKETING AND CONSUMER FRAUD AND ABUSE PREVENTION
Sec. 6105 - Administration and applicability of chapter
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE CHAPTER 87 - TELEMARKETING AND CONSUMER FRAUD AND ABUSE PREVENTION Sec. 6105 - Administration and applicability of chapter |
Contains | section 6105 |
Date | 2010 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 103-297, §6, Aug. 16, 1994, 108 Stat. 1549; Pub. L. 111-203, title X, §1100C(d), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2111. |
Statutes at Large References | 38 Stat. 717 108 Stat. 1549 124 Stat. 2111 |
Public Law References | Public Law 103-297, Public Law 111-203 |
§6105. Administration and applicability of chapter (a) In general
Except as otherwise provided in sections 6102(d), 6102(e), 6103, and 6104 of this title, this chapter shall be enforced by the Commission under the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. 41 et seq.). Consequently, no activity which is outside the jurisdiction of that Act shall be affected by this chapter.
(b) Actions by CommissionThe Commission shall prevent any person from violating a rule of the Commission under section 6102 of this title in the same manner, by the same means, and with the same jurisdiction, powers, and duties as though all applicable terms and provisions of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. 41 et seq.) were incorporated into and made a part of this chapter. Any person who violates such rule shall be subject to the penalties and entitled to the privileges and immunities provided in the Federal Trade Commission Act in the same manner, by the same means, and with the same jurisdiction, power, and duties as though all applicable terms and provisions of the Federal Trade Commission Act were incorporated into and made a part of this chapter.
(c) Effect on other lawsNothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to limit the authority of the Commission under any other provision of law.
(Pub. L. 103–297, §6, Aug. 16, 1994, 108 Stat. 1549; Pub. L. 111–203, title X, §1100C(d), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2111.)
Addition of Subsection (d)Pub. L. 111–203, title X, §§1100C(d), 1100H, July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2111, 2113, provided that, effective on the designated transfer date, this section is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(d) Enforcement by Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection“Except as otherwise provided in sections 6102(d), 6102(e), 6103, and 6104 of this title, and subject to subtitle B of the Consumer Financial Protection Act of 2010, this chapter shall be enforced by the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection under subtitle E of the Consumer Financial Protection Act of 2010, with respect to the offering or provision of a consumer financial product or service subject to that Act.”
See Effective Date of 2010 Amendment note below.