2010 US Code
Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
CHAPTER 2B - SECURITIES EXCHANGES
Sec. 78c-1 - Swap agreements
Source CreditJune 6, 1934, ch. 404, title I, §3A, as added Pub. L. 106-554, §1(a)(5) [title III, §303(a)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-452; amended Pub. L. 111-203, title VII, §762(d)(1), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1760.
124 Stat. 1760
§78c–1. Swap agreements (a) Non-security-based swap agreements
The definition of “security” in section 78c(a)(10) of this title does not include any non-security-based swap agreement (as defined in section 206C of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act).
(b) Security-based swap agreements
(1) The definition of “security” in section 78c(a)(10) of this title does not include any security-based swap agreement (as defined in section 206B of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act).
(2) The Commission is prohibited from registering, or requiring, recommending, or suggesting, the registration under this chapter of any security-based swap agreement (as defined in section 206B of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act). If the Commission becomes aware that a registrant has filed a registration application with respect to such a swap agreement, the Commission shall promptly so notify the registrant. Any such registration with respect to such a swap agreement shall be void and of no force or effect.
(3) Except as provided in section 78p(a) of this title with respect to reporting requirements, the Commission is prohibited from—
(A) promulgating, interpreting, or enforcing rules; or
(B) issuing orders of general applicability;
under this chapter in a manner that imposes or specifies reporting or recordkeeping requirements, procedures, or standards as prophylactic measures against fraud, manipulation, or insider trading with respect to any security-based swap agreement (as defined in section 206B of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act).
(4) References in this chapter to the “purchase” or “sale” of a security-based swap agreement (as defined in section 206B of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act) shall be deemed to mean the execution, termination (prior to its scheduled maturity date), assignment, exchange, or similar transfer or conveyance of, or extinguishing of rights or obligations under, a security-based swap agreement, as the context may require.
(June 6, 1934, ch. 404, title I, §3A, as added Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(5) [title III, §303(a)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–452; amended Pub. L. 111–203, title VII, §762(d)(1), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1760.)
Amendment of Section
Pub. L. 111–203, title VII, §§762(d)(1), 774, July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1760, 1802, provided that, effective on the later of 360 days after July 21, 2010, or, to the extent a provision of subtitle B (§§761–774) of title VII of Pub. L. 111–203 requires a rulemaking, not less than 60 days after publication of the final rule or regulation implementing such provision of subtitle B, this section is amended as follows:
(1) by striking subsection (a) and reserving that subsection; and
(2) by striking “(as defined in section 206B of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act)” each place that the term appears.