2008 US Code
Title 16 - CONSERVATION
CHAPTER 69 - WILD EXOTIC BIRD CONSERVATION
Sec. 4902 - Statement of purpose
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 16 - CONSERVATION CHAPTER 69 - WILD EXOTIC BIRD CONSERVATION Sec. 4902 - Statement of purpose |
Contains | section 4902 |
Date | 2008 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 102-440, title I, §103, Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2225. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 106 Stat. 2225 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 102-440 |
§4902. Statement of purpose
The purpose of this chapter is to promote the conservation of exotic birds by—
(1) assisting wild bird conservation and management programs in the countries of origin of wild birds;
(2) ensuring that all trade in species of exotic birds involving the United States is biologically sustainable and is not detrimental to the species;
(3) limiting or prohibiting imports of exotic birds when necessary to ensure that—
(A) wild exotic bird populations are not harmed by removal of exotic birds from the wild for the trade; or
(B) exotic birds in trade are not subject to inhumane treatment; and
(4) encouraging and supporting effective implementation of the Convention.
(Pub. L. 102–440, title I, §103, Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2225.)