2007 US Code
Title 16 - CONSERVATION
CHAPTER 2 - NATIONAL FORESTS
SUBCHAPTER I - ESTABLISHMENT AND ADMINISTRATION
Sec. 497b - Ski area permits
Short TitlesNational Forest Ski Area Permit Act of 1986
83 Stat. 852
88 Stat. 476
90 Stat. 2949
100 Stat. 3000
§497b. Ski area permits (a) Law applicable to permits
The provisions of the Act of March 4, 1915 (16 U.S.C. 497) notwithstanding, the term and acreage of permits for the operation of nordic and alpine ski areas and facilities on National Forest System lands shall on and after October 22, 1986, be governed by this section and other applicable law.
(b) Authority
The Secretary of Agriculture (hereinafter referred to as “the Secretary”) is authorized to issue permits (hereinafter referred to as “ski area permits”) for the use and occupancy of suitable lands within the National Forest System for nordic and alpine skiing operations and purposes. A ski area permit—
(1) may be issued for a term not to exceed 40 years;
(2) shall ordinarily be issued for a term of 40 years (unless the Secretary determines that the facilities or operations are of a scale or nature as are not likely to require long-term financing or operation), or that there are public policy reasons specific to a particular permit for a shorter term;
(3) shall encompass such acreage as the Secretary determines sufficient and appropriate to accommodate the permittee's needs for ski operations and appropriate ancillary facilities;
(4) may be renewed at the discretion of the Secretary;
(5) may be cancelled by the Secretary in whole or in part for any violation of the permit terms or conditions, for nonpayment of permit fees, or upon the determination by the Secretary in his planning for the uses of the national forests that the permitted area is needed for higher public purposes;
(6) may be modified from time to time by the Secretary to accommodate changes in plans or operations in accordance with the provisions of applicable law;
(7) shall be subject to such reasonable terms and conditions as the Secretary deems appropriate; and
(8) shall be subject to a permit fee based on fair market value in accordance with applicable law.
(c) Rules and regulations
Within one year after October 22, 1986, the Secretary shall promulgate rules and regulations to implement the provisions of this section, and shall, to the extent practicable and with the consent of existing permit holders, convert all existing ski area permits or leases on National Forest System lands into ski area permits which conform to the provisions of this section within 3 years of October 22, 1986.
(d) Construction with Secretary's duties under other laws
Nothing in this section shall be deemed to amend, modify or otherwise affect the Secretary's duties under the National Environmental Policy Act [42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.], or the Forest and Rangelands Renewable Resources Planning Act [16 U.S.C. 1600 et seq.] as amended by the National Forest Management Act, including his duties to involve the public in his decisionmaking and planning for the national forests.
(Pub. L. 99–522, §3, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 3000.)