2006 US Code
Title 37 - PAY AND ALLOWANCES OF THE UNIFORMED SERVICES
CHAPTER 7 - ALLOWANCES
Sec. 406c - Travel and transportation allowances: members assigned to a vessel under construction
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 37 - PAY AND ALLOWANCES OF THE UNIFORMED SERVICES CHAPTER 7 - ALLOWANCES Sec. 406c - Travel and transportation allowances: members assigned to a vessel under construction |
Contains | section 406c |
Date | 2006 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 101-189, div. A, title VI, §624(a)(1), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1447; amended Pub. L. 102-190, div. A, title VI, §622, Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1378. |
Statutes at Large References | 103 Stat. 1447 105 Stat. 1378 |
Public Law References | Public Law 101-189, Public Law 102-190 |
§406c. Travel and transportation allowances: members assigned to a vessel under construction
(a) Allowance Authorized.—(1) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned, a member of the uniformed services who is assigned to permanent duty aboard a ship that is under construction at a location other than—
(A) the designated home port of the ship; or
(B) the area where the dependents of the member are residing,
is entitled to transportation, or an allowance for transportation under section 404(d)(3) of this title, for round-trip travel from the port of construction to either of those locations as provided in paragraph (2).
(2) A member referred to in paragraph (1) shall be entitled to such transportation or allowance on or after the thirty-first day (and every sixtieth day after the thirty-first day) after the later of—
(A) the date on which the ship enters the construction port; and
(B) the date on which the member becomes permanently assigned to the ship.
(3) The amount of reimbursement for personally procured transportation or the allowance for transportation under this subsection may not exceed the cost of Government-procured commercial round-trip air travel.
(b) Dependents Travel.—(1) In lieu of the entitlement of a member of the uniformed services to transportation under subsection (a), the Secretary concerned may provide transportation in kind, reimbursement for personally procured transportation, or a monetary allowance in place of the cost of transportation as provided in section 404(d)(1) of this title for the travel of the dependents of the member from the designated home port of the ship, or the area where the dependents of the member are residing, to the port of construction.
(2) The total reimbursement for transportation for the member's dependents under paragraph (1) may not exceed the cost of Government-procured commercial round-trip travel.
(c) Change of Home Port.—In any case in which a member of the uniformed services assigned to permanent duty aboard a ship that undergoes a change of home port to the port at which the ship is being constructed, the dependents of such member may be provided the transportation allowances prescribed in subsections (a) and (b) in lieu of the transportation authorized by section 406 of this title and section 2634 of title 10.
(d) Application of Other Law.—Section 420 of this title does not apply with respect to transportation or allowances provided under this section.
(Added Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title VI, §624(a)(1), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1447; amended Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title VI, §622, Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1378.)
Amendments1991—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 102–190 substituted “the designated home port of the ship, or the area where the dependents of the member are residing,” for “the location that was the home port of the ship before commencement of construction”.