2006 US Code
Title 37 - PAY AND ALLOWANCES OF THE UNIFORMED SERVICES
CHAPTER 5 - SPECIAL AND INCENTIVE PAYS
Sec. 303a - Special pay: general provisions
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 96-284, §5(a), June 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 592; amended Pub. L. 96-513, title V, §506(6), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2919; Pub. L. 100-140, §2(b)(1), Oct. 26, 1987, 101 Stat. 831; Pub. L. 101-189, div. A, title VII, §§705(b), 70
* * *
1990—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 101–510, §§611(d), 1484(c)(1), inserted “301d,” after “sections” and substituted “and 303” for “303, and 311”.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 101–510, §611(d), inserted “301d,” after “sections” wherever appearing.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 101–510, §§611(d), 1322(c)(2), 1484(c)(1), inserted “301d,” after “sections”, substituted “and 303” for “303, and 311”, and struck out at end “A report shall be submitted to the Congress not later than September 30, 1982, of the results of the first such review, and a report shall be submitted to the Congress not later than September 30 of each second year thereafter on the results of the review for the preceding two-year period.”
1989—Pub. L. 101–189 inserted “302d, 302e,” after “302c,” wherever appearing.
1987—Pub. L. 100–140 inserted “302c,” after “302b,” wherever appearing.
1980—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 96–513, §506(6)(A), struck out reference to sections 302c and 313 of this title.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 96–513, §506(6)(B), (C), struck out reference to section 302c of this title and inserted reference to separation pay.
Effective Date of 2006 Amendment
Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title VI, §687(a)(2), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3327, as amended by Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title X, §1071(e)(6), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2401, provided that: “In the case of a provision of law amended by subsection (b), (c), or (d) of this section [amending sections 301b, 301d, 301e, 302, 302a, 302b, 302d to 302h, 302j, 307a, 308, 308b, 308c, 308g to 308i, 309, 312, 312b, 314 to 319, and 321 to 327 of this title, sections 510, 2005, 2007, 2105, 2123, 2130a, 2173, 2200a, 4348, 6959, 9348, 16135, 16203, 16303, and 16401 of Title 10, Armed Forces, and section 182 of Title 14, Coast Guard], paragraph (3) of subsection (e) of section 303a of title 37, United States Code, as added by this subsection, shall apply to any case commenced under title 11, United States Code, after March 30, 2006.”
Effective Date of 1987 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–140 effective Oct. 26, 1987, and applicable to pay periods beginning on or after such date, see section 2(c) of Pub. L. 100–140, set out as an Effective Date note under section 302c of this title.
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 96–513 effective Sept. 15, 1981, see section 701 of Pub. L. 96–513, set out as a note under section 101 of Title 10, Armed Forces.