2004 US Code
Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES
PART I - THE AGENCIES GENERALLY
CHAPTER 9 - EXECUTIVE REORGANIZATION
Sec. 908 - Rules of Senate and House of Representatives on reorganization plans
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES PART I - THE AGENCIES GENERALLY CHAPTER 9 - EXECUTIVE REORGANIZATION Sec. 908 - Rules of Senate and House of Representatives on reorganization plans |
Contains | section 908 |
Date | 2004 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 89-554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 397; Pub. L. 95-17, §2, Apr. 6, 1977, 91 Stat. 33; Pub. L. 98-614, §2(b), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3192. |
Statutes at Large References | 63 Stat. 206 80 Stat. 397 91 Stat. 33 98 Stat. 3192 |
Public Law References | Public Law 89-554, Public Law 95-17, Public Law 98-614 |
§908. Rules of Senate and House of Representatives on reorganization plans
Sections 909 through 912 of this title are enacted by Congress—
(1) as an exercise of the rulemaking power of the Senate and the House of Representatives, respectively, and as such they are deemed a part of the rules of each House, respectively, but applicable only with respect to the procedure to be followed in that House in the case of resolutions with respect to any reorganization plans transmitted to Congress (in accordance with section 903(b) of this chapter 1) on or before December 31, 1984; and they supersede other rules only to the extent that they are inconsistent therewith; and
(2) with full recognition of the constitutional right of either House to change the rules (so far as relating to the procedure of that House) at any time, in the same manner and to the same extent as in the case of any other rule of that House.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 397; Pub. L. 95–17, §2, Apr. 6, 1977, 91 Stat. 33; Pub. L. 98–614, §2(b), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3192.)
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
5 U.S.C. 133z–10. | June 20, 1949, ch. 226, §201, 63 Stat. 206. |
The words “Sections 909–913 of this title” are substituted for “The following sections of this title” to reflect the codification of sections 202–206 of Title II of the Act of June 20, 1949.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
Amendments1984—Par. (1). Pub. L. 98–614 substituted “with respect to any reorganization plans transmitted to Congress (in accordance with section 903(b) of this chapter) on or before December 31, 1984” for “described in section 909 of this title”.
1977—Pub. L. 95–17 substituted “Sections 909 through 912 of this title” for “Sections 909–913 of this title” in provisions preceding par. (1).
1 So in original. Probably should be “title”.