2004 US Code
Title 41 - PUBLIC CONTRACTS
CHAPTER 7 - OFFICE OF FEDERAL PROCUREMENT POLICY
Sec. 411 - Delegation of authority by Administrator
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 41 - PUBLIC CONTRACTS CHAPTER 7 - OFFICE OF FEDERAL PROCUREMENT POLICY Sec. 411 - Delegation of authority by Administrator |
Contains | section 411 |
Date | 2004 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 93-400, §12, Aug. 30, 1974, 88 Stat. 799; Pub. L. 96-83, §8, Oct. 10, 1979, 93 Stat. 652; Pub. L. 98-191, §8(c), Dec. 1, 1983, 97 Stat. 1331. |
Statutes at Large References | 88 Stat. 799 93 Stat. 652 97 Stat. 1331 |
Public Law References | Public Law 93-400, Public Law 96-83, Public Law 98-191 |
§411. Delegation of authority by Administrator
(a) The Administrator may delegate, and authorize successive redelegations of, any authority, function, or power of the Administrator under this chapter (other than the authority to provide overall direction of Federal procurement policy and to prescribe policies and regulations to carry out such policy), to any other executive agency with the consent of the head of such executive agency or at the direction of the President.
(b) The Administrator may make and authorize such delegations within the Office as he determines to be necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
(Pub. L. 93–400, §12, Aug. 30, 1974, 88 Stat. 799; Pub. L. 96–83, §8, Oct. 10, 1979, 93 Stat. 652; Pub. L. 98–191, §8(c), Dec. 1, 1983, 97 Stat. 1331.)
Amendments1983—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 98–191 substituted “The Administrator may delegate, and authorize successive redelegations of, any authority, function, or power of the Administrator under this chapter (other than the authority to provide overall direction of Federal procurement policy and to prescribe policies and regulations to carry out such policy), to any other executive agency with the consent of the head of such executive agency or at the direction of the President” for “The Administrator may delegate, and authorize successive redelegations of, any authority, function, or power under this chapter, other than his basic authority to provide overall leadership in the development of Federal procurement policy, to any other executive agency with the consent of such agency or at the direction of the President”.
1979—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 96–83 substituted provisions respecting delegation of the leadership role in the development of policy, for provisions respecting delegation of the direction of policy and the authority to prescribe rules and regulations to effectuate that policy.
Effective Date of 1979 AmendmentAmendment by Pub. L. 96–83 effective Oct. 1, 1979, see section 12 of Pub. L. 96–83, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.