2004 US Code
Title 41 - PUBLIC CONTRACTS
CHAPTER 6 - SERVICE CONTRACT LABOR STANDARDS
Sec. 354 - List of violators; prohibition of contract award to firms appearing on list; actions to recover underpayments; payment of sums recovered
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 41 - PUBLIC CONTRACTS CHAPTER 6 - SERVICE CONTRACT LABOR STANDARDS Sec. 354 - List of violators; prohibition of contract award to firms appearing on list; actions to recover underpayments; payment of sums recovered |
Contains | section 354 |
Date | 2004 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 89-286, §5, Oct. 22, 1965, 79 Stat. 1035; Pub. L. 92-473, §4, Oct. 9, 1972, 86 Stat. 790. |
Statutes at Large References | 79 Stat. 1035 86 Stat. 790 |
Public Law References | Public Law 89-286, Public Law 92-473 |
§354. List of violators; prohibition of contract award to firms appearing on list; actions to recover underpayments; payment of sums recovered
(a) The Comptroller General is directed to distribute a list to all agencies of the Government giving the names of persons or firms that the Federal agencies or the Secretary have found to have violated this chapter. Unless the Secretary otherwise recommends because of unusual circumstances, no contract of the United States shall be awarded to the persons or firms appearing on this list or to any firm, corporation, partnership, or association in which such persons or firms have a substantial interest until three years have elapsed from the date of publication of the list containing the name of such persons or firms. Where the Secretary does not otherwise recommend because of unusual circumstances, he shall, not later than ninety days after a hearing examiner has made a finding of a violation of this chapter, forward to the Comptroller General the name of the individual or firm found to have violated the provisions of this chapter.
(b) If the accrued payments withheld under the terms of the contract are insufficient to reimburse all service employees with respect to whom there has been a failure to pay the compensation required pursuant to this chapter, the United States may bring action against the contractor, subcontractor, or any sureties in any court of competent jurisdiction to recover the remaining amount of underpayments. Any sums thus recovered by the United States shall be held in the deposit fund and shall be paid, on order of the Secretary, directly to the underpaid employee or employees. Any sum not paid to an employee because of inability to do so within three years shall be covered into the Treasury of the United States as miscellaneous receipts.
(Pub. L. 89–286, §5, Oct. 22, 1965, 79 Stat. 1035; Pub. L. 92–473, §4, Oct. 9, 1972, 86 Stat. 790.)
Amendments1972—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 92–473 authorized award of contracts to violators because of unusual circumstances and required the Secretary to forward names of violators to Comptroller General within ninety days of hearing examiner's finding of a violation where the Secretary does not recommend awards because of unusual circumstances.