2004 US Code
Title 41 - PUBLIC CONTRACTS
CHAPTER 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec. 48b - Definitions
Source CreditJune 25, 1938, ch. 697, §5, as added Pub. L. 92-28, §1, June 23, 1971, 85 Stat. 81; amended Pub. L. 93-358, §1(3), July 25, 1974, 88 Stat. 393; Pub. L. 94-273, §3(22), Apr. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 377.
88 Stat. 393
90 Stat. 377
§48b. Definitions
For purposes of sections 46 to 48c of this title—
(1) The term “blind” refers to an individual or class of individuals whose central visual acuity does not exceed 20/200 in the better eye with correcting lenses or whose visual acuity, if better than 20/200, is accompanied by a limit to the field of vision in the better eye to such a degree that its widest diameter subtends an angle of no greater than 20 degrees.
(2) The terms “other severely handicapped” and “severely handicapped individuals” mean an individual or class of individuals under a physical or mental disability, other than blindness, which (according to criteria established by the Committee after consultation with appropriate entities of the Government and taking into account the views of non-Government entities representing the handicapped) constitutes a substantial handicap to employment and is of such a nature as to prevent the individual under such disability from currently engaging in normal competitive employment.
(3) The term “qualified nonprofit agency for the blind” means an agency—
(A) organized under the laws of the United States or of any State, operated in the interest of blind individuals, and the net income of which does not inure in whole or in part to the benefit of any shareholder or other individual;
(B) which complies with any applicable occupational health and safety standard prescribed by the Secretary of Labor; and
(C) which in the production of commodities and in the provision of services (whether or not the commodities or services are procured under sections 46 to 48c of this title) during the fiscal year employs blind individuals for not less than 75 per centum of the man-hours of direct labor required for the production or provision of the commodities or services.
(4) The term “qualified nonprofit agency for other severely handicapped” means an agency—
(A) organized under the laws of the United States or of any State, operated in the interest of severely handicapped individuals who are not blind, and the net income of which does not inure in whole or in part to the benefit of any shareholder or other individual;
(B) which complies with any applicable occupational health and safety standard prescribed by the Secretary of Labor; and
(C) which in the production of commodities and in the provision of services (whether or not the commodities or services are procured under sections 46 to 48c of this title) during the fiscal year employs blind or other severely handicapped individuals for not less than 75 per centum of the man-hours of direct labor required for the production or provision of the commodities or services.
(5) The term “direct labor” includes all work required for preparation, processing, and packing of a commodity, or work directly relating to the performance of a service, but not supervision, administration, inspection, or shipping.
(6) The term “fiscal year” means the twelve-month period beginning on October 1 of each year.
(7) The terms “Government” and “entity of the Government” include any entity of the legislative branch or the judicial branch, any executive agency or military department (as such agency and department are respectively defined by sections 102 and 105 of title 5), the United States Postal Service, and any nonappropriated fund instrumentality under the jurisdiction of the Armed Forces.
(8) The term “State” includes the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 697, §5, as added Pub. L. 92–28, §1, June 23, 1971, 85 Stat. 81; amended Pub. L. 93–358, §1(3), July 25, 1974, 88 Stat. 393; Pub. L. 94–273, §3(22), Apr. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 377.)