2004 US Code
Title 41 - PUBLIC CONTRACTS
CHAPTER 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec. 11 - No contracts or purchases unless authorized or under adequate appropriation; report to the Congress
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 41 - PUBLIC CONTRACTS CHAPTER 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS Sec. 11 - No contracts or purchases unless authorized or under adequate appropriation; report to the Congress |
Contains | section 11 |
Date | 2004 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | R.S. §3732; June 12, 1906, ch. 3078, 34 Stat. 255; Pub. L. 89-687, title VI, §612(e), Oct. 15, 1966, 80 Stat. 993; Pub. L. 98-557, §17(e), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2868; Pub. L. 104-106, div. D, title XLIII, §4322(b)(4), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 677. |
Statutes at Large References | 12 Stat. 220 34 Stat. 255 80 Stat. 993 98 Stat. 2868 110 Stat. 677 |
Public Law References | Public Law 89-687, Public Law 98-557, Public Law 104-106 |
§11. No contracts or purchases unless authorized or under adequate appropriation; report to the Congress
(a) No contract or purchase on behalf of the United States shall be made, unless the same is authorized by law or is under an appropriation adequate to its fulfillment, except in the Department of Defense and in the Department of Transportation with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy, for clothing, subsistence, forage, fuel, quarters, transportation, or medical and hospital supplies, which, however, shall not exceed the necessities of the current year.
(b) The Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Transportation with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy shall immediately advise the Congress of the exercise of the authority granted in subsection (a) of this section, and shall report quarterly on the estimated obligations incurred pursuant to the authority granted in subsection (a) of this section.
(R.S. §3732; June 12, 1906, ch. 3078, 34 Stat. 255; Pub. L. 89–687, title VI, §612(e), Oct. 15, 1966, 80 Stat. 993; Pub. L. 98–557, §17(e), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2868; Pub. L. 104–106, div. D, title XLIII, §4322(b)(4), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 677.)
CodificationR.S. §3732 derived from act Mar. 2, 1861, ch. 84, §10, 12 Stat. 220.
Amendments1996—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 104–106 struck out second comma after “quarters”.
1984—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 98–557, §17(e)(1)(A), substituted “except in the Department of Defense and in the Department of Transportation with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy” for “except in the War and Navy Departments”.
Pub. L. 98–557, §17(e)(1)(B), substituted “, transportation, or medical and hospital supplies” for “or transportation”, such change having been made by Act June 12, 1906, thereby requiring no further change in text. See Repeals note below.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 98–557, §17(e)(2), inserted provisions relating to the Secretary of Transportation with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy.
1966—Pub. L. 89–687 designated existing provisions as subsec. (a) and added subsec (b).
1906—Act June 12, 1906, inserted “medical and hospital supplies”.
Effective Date of 1996 AmendmentFor effective date and applicability of amendment by Pub. L. 104–106, see section 4401 of Pub. L. 104–106, set out as a note under section 251 of this title.
RepealsThe first proviso under the heading “medical department” in act June 12, 1906, ch. 3078, 34 Stat. 255, cited as a credit to this section, was repealed by Pub. L. 98–557, §17(e)(3), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2868.
Transfer of FunctionsFor transfer of authorities, functions, personnel, and assets of the Coast Guard, including the authorities and functions of the Secretary of Transportation relating thereto, to the Department of Homeland Security, and for treatment of related references, see sections 468(b), 551(d), 552(d), and 557 of Title 6, Domestic Security, and the Department of Homeland Security Reorganization Plan of November 25, 2002, as modified, set out as a note under section 542 of Title 6.