2003 US Code
Title 7 - AGRICULTURE
CHAPTER 17 - MISCELLANEOUS MATTERS
Sec. 426 - Predatory and other wild animals
Source CreditMar. 2, 1931, ch. 370, §1, 46 Stat. 1468; Pub. L. 102-237, title X, §1013(d), Dec. 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 1901; Pub. L. 106-387, §1(a) [title VII, §767], Oct. 28, 2000, 114 Stat. 1549, 1549A-44.
99 Stat. 1185
101 Stat. 1329-433
105 Stat. 1901, 1348
112 Stat. 2681
114 Stat. 1549
§426. Predatory and other wild animals
The Secretary of Agriculture may conduct a program of wildlife services with respect to injurious animal species and take any action the Secretary considers necessary in conducting the program. The Secretary shall administer the program in a manner consistent with all of the wildlife services authorities in effect on the day before October 28, 2000.
(Mar. 2, 1931, ch. 370, §1, 46 Stat. 1468; Pub. L. 102–237, title X, §1013(d), Dec. 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 1901; Pub. L. 106–387, §1(a) [title VII, §767], Oct. 28, 2000, 114 Stat. 1549, 1549A–44.)