2003 US Code
Title 7 - AGRICULTURE
CHAPTER 1 - COMMODITY EXCHANGES
Sec. 9 - Exclusion of persons from privilege of “registered entities”; procedure for exclusion; review by court of appeals
Source CreditSept. 21, 1922, ch. 369, §6(c), formerly §6(b), 42 Stat. 1002; June 15, 1936, ch. 545, §8(a)-(d), (h)-(j), 49 Stat. 1498, 1499; June 25, 1948, ch. 646, §32(a), 62 Stat. 991; May 24, 1949, ch. 139, §127, 63 Stat. 107; Pub. L. 85-791, §7(b), Aug. 28, 1958, 72 Stat. 944; Pub. L. 86-507, §1(2), June 11, 1960, 74 Stat. 200; Pub. L. 90-258, §16, Feb. 19, 1968, 82 Stat. 30; Pub. L. 93-463, title I, §103(a), (b), (e), title II, §§204(b), 205(b), 212(a)(1), (2), title IV, §408, Oct. 23, 1974, 88 Stat. 1392, 1397, 1400, 1403, 1414; Pub. L. 97-444, title II, §219, Jan. 11, 1983, 96 Stat. 2308; renumbered §6(c) and amended Pub. L. 102-546, title II, §§209(a)(1), 212(b), 223, title IV, §402(1)(C), (6), (9)(B), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3606, 3609, 3617, 3624, 3625; Pub. L. 106-554, §1(a)(5) [title I, §123(a)(12)(C)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-409.
49 Stat. 1498
62 Stat. 991
63 Stat. 107
72 Stat. 944
74 Stat. 200
82 Stat. 30
88 Stat. 1392
96 Stat. 2308
106 Stat. 3606
114 Stat. 2763
§9. Exclusion of persons from privilege of “registered entities”; procedure for exclusion; review by court of appeals
If the Commission has reason to believe that any person (other than a registered entity) is manipulating or attempting to manipulate or has manipulated or attempted to manipulate the market price of any commodity, in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity, or has willfully made any false or misleading statement of a material fact in any registration application or any report filed with the Commission under this chapter, or willfully omitted to state in any such application or report any material fact which is required to be stated therein, or otherwise is violating or has violated any of the provisions of this chapter or of the rules, regulations, or orders of the Commission or the Commission 1 thereunder, it may serve upon such person a complaint stating its charges in that respect, which complaint shall have attached or shall contain therein a notice of hearing, specifying a day and place not less than three days after the service thereof, requiring such person to show cause why an order should not be made prohibiting him from trading on or subject to the rules of any registered entity, and directing that all registered entities refuse all privileges to such person, until further notice of the Commission, and to show cause why the registration of such person, if registered with the Commission in any capacity, should not be suspended or revoked. Said hearing may be held in Washington, District of Columbia, or elsewhere, before the Commission, or before an Administrative Law Judge designated by the Commission, which Administrative Law Judge shall cause all evidence to be reduced to writing and forthwith transmit the same to the Commission. Upon evidence received, the Commission may (1) prohibit such person from trading on or subject to the rules of any registered entity and require all registered entities to refuse such person all trading privileges thereon for such period as may be specified in the order, (2) if such person is registered with the Commission in any capacity, suspend, for a period not to exceed six months, or revoke, the registration of such person, (3) assess such person a civil penalty of not more than the higher of 0,000 or triple the monetary gain to such person for each such violation 2 and (4) require restitution to customers of damages proximately caused by violations of such persons. Notice of such order shall be sent forthwith by registered mail or by certified mail or delivered to the offending person and to the governing boards of said registered entities. After the issuance of the order by the Commission, the person against whom it is issued may obtain a review of such order or such other equitable relief as to the court may seem just by filing in the United States court of appeals of the circuit in which the petitioner is doing business, or in the case of an order denying registration, the circuit in which the petitioner's principal place of business listed on petitioner's application for registration is located, a written petition, within fifteen days after the notice of such order is given to the offending person praying that the order of the Commission be set aside. A copy of such petition shall be forthwith transmitted by the clerk of the court to the Commission and thereupon the Commission shall file in the court the record theretofore made, as provided in section 2112 of title 28. Upon the filing of the petition the court shall have jurisdiction to affirm, to set aside, or modify the order of the Commission, and the findings of the Commission as to the facts, if supported by the weight of evidence, shall in like manner be conclusive.
(Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 369, §6(c), formerly §6(b), 42 Stat. 1002; June 15, 1936, ch. 545, §8(a)–(d), (h)–(j), 49 Stat. 1498, 1499; June 25, 1948, ch. 646, §32(a), 62 Stat. 991; May 24, 1949, ch. 139, §127, 63 Stat. 107; Pub. L. 85–791, §7(b), Aug. 28, 1958, 72 Stat. 944; Pub. L. 86–507, §1(2), June 11, 1960, 74 Stat. 200; Pub. L. 90–258, §16, Feb. 19, 1968, 82 Stat. 30; Pub. L. 93–463, title I, §103(a), (b), (e), title II, §§204(b), 205(b), 212(a)(1), (2), title IV, §408, Oct. 23, 1974, 88 Stat. 1392, 1397, 1400, 1403, 1414; Pub. L. 97–444, title II, §219, Jan. 11, 1983, 96 Stat. 2308; renumbered §6(c) and amended Pub. L. 102–546, title II, §§209(a)(1), 212(b), 223, title IV, §402(1)(C), (6), (9)(B), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3606, 3609, 3617, 3624, 3625; Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(5) [title I, §123(a)(12)(C)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–409.)