2003 US Code
Title 7 - AGRICULTURE
CHAPTER 1 - COMMODITY EXCHANGES
Sec. 9 - Exclusion of persons from privilege of “registered entities”; procedure for exclusion; review by court of appeals
Source CreditSept. 21, 1922, ch. 369, §6(c), formerly §6(b), 42 Stat. 1002; June 15, 1936, ch. 545, §8(a)-(d), (h)-(j), 49 Stat. 1498, 1499; June 25, 1948, ch. 646, §32(a), 62 Stat. 991; May 24, 1949, ch. 139, 
* * *
Stat. 1498
62 Stat. 991
63 Stat. 107
72 Stat. 944
74 Stat. 200
82 Stat. 30
88 Stat. 1392
96 Stat. 2308
106 Stat. 3606
114 Stat. 2763
§9. Exclusion of persons from privilege of “registered entities”; procedure for exclusion; review by court of appeals
If the Commission has reason to believe that any person (other than a registered entity) is manipulating or attempting to manipulate or has manipulated or attempted to manipulate the market price of any commodity, in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity, or has willfully made any false or misleading statement of a material fact in any registration application or any report filed with the Commission under this chapter, or willfully omitted to state in any such application or report any material fact which is required to be stated therein, or otherwise is violating or has violated any of the provisions of this chapter or of the rules, regulations, or orders of the Commission or the Commission 1 thereunder, it may serve upon such person a complaint stating its charges in that respect, which complaint shall have attached or shall contain therein a notice of hearing, specifying a day and place not less than three days after the service thereof, requiring such person to show cause why an order should not be made prohibiting him from trading on or subject to the rules of any registered entity, and directing that all registered entities refuse all privileges to such person, until further notice of the Commission, and to show cause why the registration of such person, if registered with the Commission
* * *
notice of such order is given to the offending person praying that the order of the Commission be set aside. A copy of such petition shall be forthwith transmitted by the clerk of the court to the Commission and thereupon the Commission shall file in the court the record theretofore made, as provided in section 2112 of title 28. Upon the filing of the petition the court shall have jurisdiction to affirm, to set aside, or modify the order of the Commission, and the findings of the Commission as to the facts, if supported by the weight of evidence, shall in like manner be conclusive.
(Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 369, §6(c), formerly §6(b), 42 Stat. 1002; June 15, 1936, ch. 545, §8(a)–(d), (h)–(j), 49 Stat. 1498, 1499; June 25, 1948, ch. 646, §32(a), 62 Stat. 991; May 24, 1949, ch. 139, §127, 63 Stat. 107; Pub. L. 85–791, §7(b), Aug. 28, 1958, 72 Stat. 944; Pub. L. 86–507, §1(2), June 11, 1960, 74 Stat. 200; Pub. L. 90–258, §16, Feb. 19, 1968, 82 Stat. 30; Pub. L. 93–463, title I, §103(a), (b), (e), title II, §§204(b), 205(b), 212(a)(1), (2), title IV, §408, Oct. 23, 1974, 88 Stat. 1392, 1397, 1400, 1403, 1414; Pub. L. 97–444, title II, §219, Jan. 11, 1983, 96 Stat. 2308; renumbered §6(c) and amended Pub. L. 102–546, title II, §§209(a)(1), 212(b), 223, title IV, §402(1)(C), (6), (9)(B), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3606, 3609, 3617, 3624, 3625; Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(5) [title I, §123(a)(12)(C)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–409.)
Codification
* * *
Pub. L. 102–546, §§209(a)(1), 212(b), 223, 402(1)(C), (6), substituted, in first sentence, “Commission thereunder” for “commission thereunder”, in sentence beginning “Upon evidence received”, inserted “(1)”, substituted “(2) if” for “and, if”, “suspend” for “may suspend”, “(3)” for “and may”, “the higher of 0,000 or triple the monetary gain to such person” for “0,000”, and inserted before period “and (4) require restitution to customers of damages proximately caused by violations of such persons”, and in sentence beginning “After the issuance”, substituted “offending person” for “offending person.”.
1983—Pub. L. 97–444 struck out “as futures commission merchant or any person associated therewith as described in section 6k of this title, commodity trading advisor, commodity pool operator, or as floor broker hereunder” after “such person, if registered” and also after “such person is registered” and inserted “, or in the case of an order denying registration, the circuit in which the petitioner's principal place of business listed on petitioner's application for registration is located,” after “court of appeals of the circuit in which the petitioner is doing business”.
1974—Pub. L. 93–463, §§103(e), 204(b), 205(b), 212(a)(1), (2), 408, substituted “it” for “he”, inserted “or any person associated therewith as described in section 6k of this title,” after “futures commission merchant” wherever appearing, inserted “commodity trading advisor, commodity pool operator” before “or as floor broker” wherever appearing, inserted provision for the assessment of civil penalties of not more than 0,000 for each violation, set a limit of fifteen days after the issuance of an order within which period the person against whom the order was
* * *