2003 US Code
Title 7 - AGRICULTURE
CHAPTER 1 - COMMODITY EXCHANGES
Sec. 6d - Dealing by unregistered futures commission merchants or introducing brokers prohibited; duties in handling customer receipts; rules to avoid duplicative regulations
* * *
required by the Commission to be separately accounted for and treated and dealt with as belonging to the customers of such futures commission merchant: Provided further, That such money may be invested in obligations of the United States, in general obligations of any State or of any political subdivision thereof, and in obligations fully guaranteed as to principal and interest by the United States, such investments to be made in accordance with such rules and regulations and subject to such conditions as the Commission may prescribe.
(b) Duties of clearing agencies, depositories, and others in handling customer receipts
It shall be unlawful for any person, including but not limited to any clearing agency of a contract market or derivatives transaction execution facility and any depository, that has received any money, securities, or property for deposit in a separate account as provided in paragraph (2) of this section,1 to hold, dispose of, or use any such money, securities, or property as belonging to the depositing futures commission merchant or any person other than the customers of such futures commission merchant.
(c) Rules to avoid duplicative regulation of dual registrants
Consistent with this chapter, the Commission, in consultation with the Securities and Exchange Commission, shall issue such rules, regulations, or orders as are necessary to avoid duplicative or conflicting regulations applicable to any futures commission merchant registered with the Commission pursuant to section 6f(a) of this title (except paragraph (2) thereof), that is also registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission pursuant to section 78o(b) of title 15 (except paragraph (11) thereof), involving the application of—
(1) section 78h, section 78o(c)(3), and section 78q of title 15 and the rules and regulations thereunder related to the treatment of customer funds, securities, or property, maintenance of books and records, financial reporting or other financial responsibility rules (as defined in section 78c(a)(40) of title 15), involving security futures products; and
(2) similar provisions of this chapter and the rules and regulations thereunder involving security futures products.
(Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 369, §4d, as added June 15, 1936, ch. 545, §5, 49 Stat. 1494; amended Pub. L. 90–258, §6, Feb. 19, 1968, 82 Stat. 27; Pub. L. 93–463, title I, §103(a), Oct. 23, 1974, 88 Stat. 1392; Pub. L. 95–405, §4, Sept. 30, 1978, 92 Stat. 869; Pub. L. 97–444, title II, §207, Jan. 11, 1983, 96 Stat. 2302; Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(5) [title I, §123(a)(6), title II, §251(f)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–407, 2763A–443.)