2003 US Code
Title 7 - AGRICULTURE
CHAPTER 1 - COMMODITY EXCHANGES
Sec. 24 - Regulations respecting commodity broker debtors; definitions
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 7 - AGRICULTURE CHAPTER 1 - COMMODITY EXCHANGES Sec. 24 - Regulations respecting commodity broker debtors; definitions |
Contains | section 24 |
Date | 2003 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 369, §20, formerly §19, as added Pub. L. 95-598, title III, §302, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2673; renumbered and amended Pub. L. 97-222, §20, July 27, 1982, 96 Stat. 241. |
Statutes at Large References | 92 Stat. 2673 96 Stat. 241 |
Public Law References | Public Law 95-598, Public Law 97-222 |
§24. Regulations respecting commodity broker debtors; definitions
(a) Notwithstanding title 11, the Commission may provide, with respect to a commodity broker that is a debtor under chapter 7 of title 11, by rule or regulation—
(1) that certain cash, securities, other property, or commodity contracts are to be included in or excluded from customer property or member property;
(2) that certain cash, securities, other property, or commodity contracts are to be specifically identifiable to a particular customer in a specific capacity;
(3) the method by which the business of such commodity broker is to be conducted or liquidated after the date of the filing of the petition under such chapter, including the payment and allocation of margin with respect to commodity contracts not specifically identifiable to a particular customer pending their orderly liquidation;
(4) any persons to which customer property and commodity contracts may be transferred under section 766 of title 11; and
(5) how the net equity of a customer is to be determined.
(b) As used in this section, the terms “commodity broker”, “commodity contract”, “customer”, “customer property”, “member property”, “net equity”, and “security” have the meanings assigned such terms for the purposes of subchapter IV of chapter 7 of title 11.
(Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 369, §20, formerly §19, as added Pub. L. 95–598, title III, §302, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2673; renumbered and amended Pub. L. 97–222, §20, July 27, 1982, 96 Stat. 241.)
Amendments1982—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 97–222, §20(b), inserted “, including the payment and allocation of margin with respect to commodity contracts not specifically identifiable to a particular customer pending their orderly liquidation”.
Effective DateSection effective Nov. 6, 1978, see section 402(d) of Pub. L. 95–598, set out as a note preceding section 101 of Title 11, Bankruptcy.