2003 US Code
Title 7 - AGRICULTURE
CHAPTER 1 - COMMODITY EXCHANGES
Sec. 2 - Jurisdiction of Commission; liability of principal for act of agent; Commodity Futures Trading Commission; transaction in interstate commerce
* * *
No provision of this chapter (other than section 7a (to the extent provided in section 7a(g) of this title), 7a–1, 7a–3, or 16(e)(2) of this title) shall apply to or govern any agreement, contract, or transaction in a commodity other than an agricultural commodity if the agreement, contract, or transaction is—
(1) entered into only between persons that are eligible contract participants at the time they enter into the agreement, contract, or transaction;
(2) subject to individual negotiation by the parties; and
(3) not executed or traded on a trading facility.
(h) Legal certainty for certain transactions in exempt commodities
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), nothing in this chapter shall apply to a contract, agreement, or transaction in an exempt commodity which—
(A) is entered into solely between persons that are eligible contract participants at the time the persons enter into the agreement, contract, or transaction; and
(B) is not entered into on a trading facility.
(2) An agreement, contract, or transaction described in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be subject to—
(A) sections 7a–1 and 16(e)(2)(B) of this title;
(B) sections 6b, 6o, 9, 15, 13b, 13a–1, 13a–2, and 12a of this title, and the regulations of the Commission pursuant to section 6c(b) of this title proscribing fraud in connection with commodity option transactions, to the extent the agreement, contract, or transaction is not between eligible commercial entities (unless one of the entities is an instrumentality, department, or agency of a State or local governmental entity) and would otherwise be subject to such sections and regulations; and
(C) sections 9, 15, 13b, 13a–1, 13a–2, 12a, and 13(a)(2) of this title, to the extent such sections prohibit manipulation of the market price of any commodity in interstate commerce and the agreement, contract, or transaction would otherwise be subject to such sections.
(3) Except as provided in paragraph (4), nothing in this chapter shall apply to an agreement, contract, or transaction in an exempt commodity which is—
(A) entered into on a principal-to-principal basis solely between persons that are eligible commercial entities at the time the persons enter into the agreement, contract, or transaction; and
(B) executed or traded on an electronic trading facility.
(4) An agreement, contract, or transaction described in paragraph (3) of this subsection shall be subject to—
(A) sections 7a (to the extent provided in section 7a(g) of this title), 7a–1, 7a–3, and 16(e)(2)(B) of this title;
(B) sections 6b and 6o of this title and the regulations of the Commission pursuant to section 6c(b) of this title proscribing fraud in connection with commodity option transactions to the extent the agreement, contract, or transaction would otherwise be subject to such sections and regulations;
* * *