2003 US Code
Title 43 - PUBLIC LANDS
CHAPTER 33 - ALASKA NATIVE CLAIMS SETTLEMENT
Sec. 1617 - Indian allotment authority in Alaska; revocation; charging allotments on pending application against statutory acreage grant; relocation of allotment
34 Stat. 197
36 Stat. 363, 855
62 Stat. 683
72 Stat. 339
85 Stat. 710
94 Stat. 2371
106 Stat. 2112
§1617. Indian allotment authority in Alaska; revocation; charging allotments on pending application against statutory acreage grant; relocation of allotment (a) Revocation of authority
No Native covered by the provisions of this chapter, and no descendant of his, may hereafter avail himself of an allotment under the provisions of the Act of February 8, 1887 (24 Stat. 389), as amended and supplemented, or the Act of June 25, 1910 (36 Stat. 363). Further, the Act of May 17, 1906 (34 Stat. 197), as amended, is repealed. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this section, any application for an allotment that is pending before the Department of the Interior on December 18, 1971, may, at the option of the Native applicant, be approved and a patent issued in accordance with said 1887, 1910, or 1906 Act, as the case may be, in which event the Native shall not be eligible for a patent under section 1613(h)(5) of this title.
(b) Charging allotment against statutory grant
Any allotments approved pursuant to this section during the four years following December 18, 1971, shall be charged against the two million acre grant provided for in section 1613(h) of this title.
(c) Relocation of allotment
(1)(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an allotment applicant, who had a valid application pending before the Department of the Interior on December 18, 1971, and whose application remains pending as of October 14, 1992, may amend the land description in the application of the applicant (with the advice and approval of the responsible officer of the Bureau of Indian Affairs) to describe land other than the land that the applicant originally intended to claim if—
(i) the application pending before the Department, either describes land selected by, tentatively approved to, or patented to the State of Alaska or otherwise conflicts with an interest in land granted to the State of Alaska by the United States prior to the filing of the allotment application;
(ii) the amended land description describes land selected by, tentatively approved to, or patented to the State of Alaska of approximately equal acreage in substitution for the land described in the original application; and
(iii) the Commissioner of the Department of Natural Resources for the State of Alaska, acting under the authority of State law, has agreed to reconvey or relinquish to the United States the land, or interest in land, described in the amended application.
(B) If an application pending before the Department of the Interior as described in subparagraph (A) describes land selected by, but not tentatively approved to or patented to, the State of Alaska, the concurrence of the Secretary of the Interior shall be required in order for an application to proceed under this section.
(2)(A) The Secretary shall accept reconveyance or relinquishment from the State of Alaska of the land described in an amended application pursuant to paragraph (1)(A), except where the land described in the amended application is State-owned land within the boundaries of a conservation system unit as defined in the Alaska National Interest Lands Conservation Act. Upon acceptance, the Secretary shall issue a Native Allotment certificate to the applicant for the land reconveyed or relinquished by the State of Alaska to the United States.
(B) The Secretary shall adjust the computation of the acreage charged against the land entitlement of the State of Alaska to ensure that this subsection will not cause the State to receive either more or less than its full land entitlement under section 6 of the Act entitled “An Act to provide for the admission of the State of Alaska into the Union”, approved July 7, 1958 (commonly referred to as the “Alaska Statehood Act”), and section 906 of the Alaska National Interest Lands Conservation Act (43 U.S.C. 1635). If the State retains any part of the fee estate, the State shall remain charged with the acreage.
(Pub. L. 92–203, §18, Dec. 18, 1971, 85 Stat. 710; Pub. L. 102–415, §3, Oct. 14, 1992, 106 Stat. 2112.)