2003 US Code
Title 25 - INDIANS
CHAPTER 24 - INDIAN LAND CONSOLIDATION
Sec. 2216 - Trust and restricted land transactions
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 25 - INDIANS CHAPTER 24 - INDIAN LAND CONSOLIDATION Sec. 2216 - Trust and restricted land transactions |
Contains | section 2216 |
Date | 2003 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 97-459, title II, §217, as added Pub. L. 106-462, title I, §103(6), Nov. 7, 2000, 114 Stat. 2002. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 114 Stat. 2002 |
Public Law References | Public Law 97-459, Public Law 106-462 |
§2216. Trust and restricted land transactions (a) Policy
It is the policy of the United States to encourage and assist the consolidation of land ownership through transactions—
(1) involving individual Indians;
(2) between Indians and the tribal government that exercises jurisdiction over the land; or
(3) between individuals who own an interest in trust and restricted land who wish to convey that interest to an Indian or the tribal government that exercises jurisdiction over the parcel of land involved;
in a manner consistent with the policy of maintaining the trust status of allotted lands. Nothing in this section shall be construed to apply to or to authorize the sale of trust or restricted lands to a person who is not an Indian.
(b) Sales, exchanges and gift deeds between Indians and between Indians and Indian tribes (1) In general (A) Estimate of valueNotwithstanding any other provision of law and only after the Indian selling, exchanging, or conveying by gift deed for no or nominal consideration an interest in land, has been provided with an estimate of the value of the interest of the Indian pursuant to this section—
(i) the sale or exchange or conveyance of an interest in trust or restricted land may be made for an amount that is less than the fair market value of that interest; and
(ii) the approval of a transaction that is in compliance with this section shall not constitute a breach of trust by the Secretary.
(B) Waiver of requirementThe requirement for an estimate of value under subparagraph (A) may be waived in writing by an Indian selling, exchanging, or conveying by gift deed for no or nominal consideration an interest in land with an Indian person who is the owner's spouse, brother, sister, lineal ancestor of Indian blood, lineal descendant, or collateral heir.
(2) LimitationFor a period of 5 years after the Secretary approves a conveyance pursuant to this subsection, the Secretary shall not approve an application to terminate the trust status or remove the restrictions of such an interest.
(c) Acquisition of interest by SecretaryAn Indian, or the recognized tribal government of a reservation, in possession of an interest in trust or restricted lands, at least a portion of which is in trust or restricted status on November 7, 2000, and located within a reservation, may request that the interest be taken into trust by the Secretary. Upon such a request, the Secretary shall forthwith take such interest into trust.
(d) Status of landsThe sale, exchange, or conveyance by gift deed for no or nominal consideration of an interest in trust or restricted land under this section shall not affect the status of that land as trust or restricted land.
(e) Land ownership informationNotwithstanding any other provision of law, the names and mailing addresses of the Indian owners of trust or restricted lands, and information on the location of the parcel and the percentage of undivided interest owned by each individual, or of any interest in trust or restricted lands, shall, upon written request, be made available to—
(1) other Indian owners of interests in trust or restricted lands within the same reservation;
(2) the tribe that exercises jurisdiction over the land where the parcel is located or any person who is eligible for membership in that tribe; and
(3) prospective applicants for the leasing, use, or consolidation of such trust or restricted land or the interest in trust or restricted lands.
(f) Notice to Indian tribeAfter the expiration of the limitation period provided for in subsection (b)(2) of this section and prior to considering an Indian application to terminate the trust status or to remove the restrictions on alienation from trust or restricted land sold, exchanged or otherwise conveyed under this section, the Indian tribe that exercises jurisdiction over the parcel of such land shall be notified of the application and given the opportunity to match the purchase price that has been offered for the trust or restricted land involved.
(Pub. L. 97–459, title II, §217, as added Pub. L. 106–462, title I, §103(6), Nov. 7, 2000, 114 Stat. 2002.)
Section Referred to in Other SectionsThis section is referred to in section 2206 of this title.