2002 US Code
Title 3 - THE PRESIDENT
CHAPTER 2 - OFFICE AND COMPENSATION OF PRESIDENT
Sec. 102 - Compensation of the President
Source CreditJune 25, 1948, ch. 644, 62 Stat. 678; Jan. 19, 1949, ch. 2, §1(a), 63 Stat. 4; Oct. 20, 1951, ch. 521, title VI, §619(a), 65 Stat. 569; Pub. L. 91-1, §1, Jan. 17, 1969, 83 Stat. 3; Pub. L. 95-570, §5(a), Nov. 2, 1978, 92 Stat. 2450; Pub. L. 106-58, title VI, §644(a), Sept. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 478.
* * *
“(A) the names and most recent employment of all transition personnel (full-time or part-time, public or private, or volunteer) who are members of the President-elect or Vice-President-elect's Federal department or agency transition teams; and
“(B) information regarding the sources of funding which support the transition activities of each transition team member.
“(2) Disclosures under paragraph (1) shall be made public before the initial transition team contact with a Federal department or agency and shall be updated as necessary.
“(c) The President-elect and Vice-President-elect (as a condition for receiving services under section 3 and for funds provided under section 6(a)(1)) shall not accept more than ,000 from any person, organization, or other entity for purposes of carrying out activities authorized by this Act.
“authorization of appropriations
“Sec. 6. (a) There are hereby authorized to be appropriated to the Administrator such funds as may be necessary for carrying out the purposes of this Act, except that with respect to any one Presidential transition—
“(1) not more than ,500,000 may be appropriated for the purposes of providing services and facilities to the President-elect and Vice President-elect under section 3, and
“(2) not more than ,500,000 may be appropriated for the purposes of providing services and facilities to the former President and former Vice President under section 4, except that any amount appropriated pursuant to this paragraph in excess of ,250,000 shall be returned to the general fund of the Treasury in the case where the former Vice President is the incumbent President.
The President shall include in the budget transmitted to Congress, for each fiscal year in which his regular term of office will expire, a proposed appropriation for carrying out the purposes of this Act.
“(b) The amounts authorized to be appropriated under subsection (a) shall be increased by an inflation adjusted amount, based on increases in the cost of transition services and expenses which have occurred in the years following the most recent Presidential transition, and shall be included in the proposed appropriation transmitted by the President under the last sentence of subsection (a).”
[Pub. L. 100–398, §2(b), Aug. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 985, provided that: “The amendments made by subsection (a) of this section [renumbering and amending section 6 of Pub. L. 88–277, set out above] shall be effective upon enactment [Aug. 17, 1988], except that the amendment made by paragraph (7) of such subsection [enacting subsec. (b) of section 6 of Pub. L. 88–277, set out above] shall take effect on October 1, 1989.”]
* * *
“(e) The widow of each former President shall be entitled to receive from the United States a monetary allowance at a rate of ,000 per annum, payable monthly by the Secretary of the Treasury, if such widow shall waive the right to each other annuity or pension to which she is entitled under any other Act of Congress. The monetary allowance of such widow—
“(1) commences on the day after the former President dies;
“(2) terminates on the last day of the month before such widow—
“(A) dies; or
“(B) remarries before becoming 60 years of age; and
“(3) is not payable for any period during which such widow holds an appointive or elective office or position in or under the Federal Government or the government of the District of Columbia to which is attached a rate of pay other than a nominal rate.
“(f) As used in this section, the term ‘former President’ means a person—
“(1) who shall have held the office of President of the United States of America;
“(2) whose service in such office shall have terminated other than by removal pursuant to section 4 of article II of the Constitution of the United States of America; and
“(3) who does not then currently hold such office.
“(g) There are authorized to be appropriated to the Administrator of General Services up to ,000,000 for each former President and up to 0,000 for the spouse of each former President each fiscal year for security and travel related expenses: Provided, That under the provisions set forth in section 3056, paragraph (a), subparagraph (3) of title 18, United States Code, the former President and/or spouse was not receiving protection for a lifetime provided by the United States Secret Service under section 3056 paragraph (a) subparagraph (3) of title 18, United States Code; the protection provided by the United States Secret Service expired at its designated time; or the protection provided by the United States Secret Service was declined prior to authorized expiration in lieu of these funds.”
[Pub. L. 95–138, §2, Oct. 18, 1977, 91 Stat. 1170, provided that: “The amendment made by the first section of this Act [amending Pub. L. 87–745, set out above] shall take effect October 1, 1977.”]
[For transfer of the functions, personnel, assets, and obligations of the United States Secret Service, including the functions of the Secretary of the Treasury relating thereto, to the Secretary of Homeland Security, and for treatment of related references, see sections 381, 551(d), 552(d), and 557 of Title 6, Domestic Security, and the Department of Homeland Security Reorganization Plan of November 25, 2002, as modified, set out as a note under section 542 of Title 6.]
Former President Eisenhower; Allowance; Compensation of Office Staff; Widow's Pension
* * *