2002 US Code
Title 3 - THE PRESIDENT
CHAPTER 2 - OFFICE AND COMPENSATION OF PRESIDENT
Sec. 102 - Compensation of the President
Source CreditJune 25, 1948, ch. 644, 62 Stat. 678; Jan. 19, 1949, ch. 2, §1(a), 63 Stat. 4; Oct. 20, 1951, ch. 521, title VI, §619(a), 65 Stat. 569; Pub. L. 91-1, §1, Jan. 17, 1969, 83 Stat. 3; Pub. L. 95-570, §5(a), Nov. 2, 1978, 92 Stat. 2450; Pub. L. 106-58, title VI, §644(a), Sept. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 478.
* * *
“(3) Payment of expenses for the procurement of services of experts or consultants or organizations thereof for the President-elect or Vice-President-elect, as authorized for the head of any department by section 15 of the Administrative Expenses Act of 1946, as amended (5 U.S.C. 55a) [section 3109 of title 5].
“(4)(A) Payment of travel expenses and subsistence allowances, including rental of Government or hired motor vehicles, found necessary by the President-elect or Vice-President-elect, as authorized for persons employed intermittently or for persons serving without compensation by section 5 of the Administrative Expenses Act of 1946, as amended (5 U.S.C. 73b–2) [section 5703 of title 5], as may be appropriate;
“(B) When requested by the President-elect or Vice-President-elect or their designee, and approved by the President, Government aircraft may be provided for transition purposes on a reimbursable basis; when requested by the President-elect, the Vice-President-elect, or the designee of the President-elect or Vice-President-elect, aircraft may be chartered for transition purposes; and any collections from the Secret Service, press, or others occupying space on chartered aircraft shall be deposited to the credit of the appropriations made under section 6 of this Act.
“(5) Communications services found necessary by the President-elect or Vice-President-elect.
“(6) Payment of expenses for necessary printing and binding, notwithstanding the Act of January 12, 1895, and the Act of March 1, 1919, as amended (44 U.S.C. 111) [section 501 of title 44].
“(7) Reimbursement to the postal revenues in amounts equivalent to the postage that would otherwise be payable on mail matter referred to in subsection (d) of this section.
* * *
“(B) The transition directory shall be a compilation of Federal publications and materials with supplementary materials developed by the Administrator that provides information on the officers, organization, and statutory and administrative authorities, functions, duties, responsibilities, and mission of each department and agency.
“(10)(A) Notwithstanding subsection (b), consultation by the Administrator with any candidate for President or Vice President to develop a systems architecture plan for the computer and communications systems of the candidate to coordinate a transition to Federal systems, if the candidate is elected.
“(B) Consultations under this paragraph shall be conducted at the discretion of the Administrator.
“(b) The Administrator may not expend funds for the provision of services and facilities under section 3 of this Act in connection with any obligations incurred by the President-elect or Vice-President-elect—
“(1) before the day following the date of the general elections held to determine the electors of President and Vice President under section 1 or 2 of title 3, United States Code; or
“(2) after 30 days after the date of the inauguration of the President-elect as President and the inauguration of the Vice-President-elect as Vice President.
“(c) The terms ‘President-elect’ and ‘Vice-President-elect’ as used in this Act shall mean such persons as are the apparent successful candidates for the office of President and Vice President, respectively, as ascertained by the Administrator following the general elections held to determine the electors of President and Vice President in accordance with title 3, United States Code, sections 1 and 2.
* * *
period during which a former President is entitled to staff assistance under this subsection, such rates of compensation in the aggregate shall not exceed 0,000 per annum. The annual rate of compensation payable to any such person shall not exceed the highest annual rate of basic pay now or hereafter provided by law for positions at level II of the Executive Schedule under section 5313 of title 5, United States Code.
“(c) The Administrator of General Services shall furnish for each former President suitable office space appropriately furnished and equipped, as determined by the Administrator, at such place within the United States as the former President shall specify.
“(d) [Repealed. Pub. L. 86–682, §12(c), Sept. 2, 1960, 74 Stat. 730. See sections 3214 and 3216 of title 39.]
“(e) The widow of each former President shall be entitled to receive from the United States a monetary allowance at a rate of ,000 per annum, payable monthly by the Secretary of the Treasury, if such widow shall waive the right to each other annuity or pension to which she is entitled under any other Act of Congress. The monetary allowance of such widow—
“(1) commences on the day after the former President dies;
“(2) terminates on the last day of the month before such widow—
“(A) dies; or
“(B) remarries before becoming 60 years of age; and
“(3) is not payable for any period during which such widow holds an appointive or elective office or position in or under the Federal Government or the government of the District of Columbia to which is attached a rate of pay other than a nominal rate.
“(f) As used in this section, the term ‘former President’ means a person—
“(1) who shall have held the office of President of the United States of America;
* * *