2002 US Code
Title 3 - THE PRESIDENT
CHAPTER 2 - OFFICE AND COMPENSATION OF PRESIDENT
Sec. 102 - Compensation of the President
Source CreditJune 25, 1948, ch. 644, 62 Stat. 678; Jan. 19, 1949, ch. 2, §1(a), 63 Stat. 4; Oct. 20, 1951, ch. 521, title VI, §619(a), 65 Stat. 569; Pub. L. 91-1, §1, Jan. 17, 1969, 83 Stat. 3; Pub. L. 95-570, §5(a), Nov. 2, 1978, 92 Stat. 2450; Pub. L. 106-58, title VI, §644(a), Sept. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 478.
* * *
“(b) The Administrator of General Services shall, without regard to the civil-service and classification laws, provide for each former President an office staff. Persons employed under this subsection shall be selected by the former President and shall be responsible only to him for the performance of their duties. Each former President shall fix basic rates of compensation for persons employed for him under this paragraph which in the aggregate shall not exceed ,000 per annum except that for the first 30-month period during which a former President is entitled to staff assistance under this subsection, such rates of compensation in the aggregate shall not exceed 0,000 per annum. The annual rate of compensation payable to any such person shall not exceed the highest annual rate of basic pay now or hereafter provided by law for positions at level II of the Executive Schedule under section 5313 of title 5, United States Code.
“(c) The Administrator of General Services shall furnish for each former President suitable office space appropriately furnished and equipped, as determined by the Administrator, at such place within the United States as the former President shall specify.
“(d) [Repealed. Pub. L. 86–682, §12(c), Sept. 2, 1960, 74 Stat. 730. See sections 3214 and 3216 of title 39.]
“(e) The widow of each former President shall be entitled to receive from the United States a monetary allowance at a rate of ,000 per annum, payable monthly by the Secretary of the Treasury, if such widow shall waive the right to each other annuity or pension to which she is entitled under any other Act of Congress. The monetary allowance of such widow—
“(1) commences on the day after the former President dies;
“(2) terminates on the last day of the month before such widow—
“(A) dies; or
“(B) remarries before becoming 60 years of age; and
“(3) is not payable for any period during which such widow holds an appointive or elective office or position in or under the Federal Government or the government of the District of Columbia to which is attached a rate of pay other than a nominal rate.
“(f) As used in this section, the term ‘former President’ means a person—
“(1) who shall have held the office of President of the United States of America;
“(2) whose service in such office shall have terminated other than by removal pursuant to section 4 of article II of the Constitution of the United States of America; and
“(3) who does not then currently hold such office.
“(g) There are authorized to be appropriated to the Administrator of General Services up to ,000,000 for each former President and up to 0,000 for the spouse of each former President each fiscal year for security and travel related expenses: Provided, That under the provisions set forth in section 3056, paragraph (a), subparagraph (3) of title 18, United States Code, the former President and/or spouse was not receiving protection for a lifetime provided by the United States Secret Service under section 3056 paragraph (a) subparagraph (3) of title 18, United States Code; the protection provided by the United States Secret Service expired at its designated time; or the protection provided by the United States Secret Service was declined prior to authorized expiration in lieu of these funds.”
[Pub. L. 95–138, §2, Oct. 18, 1977, 91 Stat. 1170, provided that: “The amendment made by the first section of this Act [amending Pub. L. 87–745, set out above] shall take effect October 1, 1977.”]
[For transfer of the functions, personnel, assets, and obligations of the United States Secret Service, including the functions of the Secretary of the Treasury relating thereto, to the Secretary of Homeland Security, and for treatment of related references, see sections 381, 551(d), 552(d), and 557 of Title 6, Domestic Security, and the Department of Homeland Security Reorganization Plan of November 25, 2002, as modified, set out as a note under section 542 of Title 6.]
Former President Eisenhower; Allowance; Compensation of Office Staff; Widow's Pension
* * *