2002 US Code
Title 3 - THE PRESIDENT
CHAPTER 1 - PRESIDENTIAL ELECTIONS AND VACANCIES
Sec. 20 - Resignation or refusal of office
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 3 - THE PRESIDENT CHAPTER 1 - PRESIDENTIAL ELECTIONS AND VACANCIES Sec. 20 - Resignation or refusal of office |
Contains | section 20 |
Date | 2002 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | June 25, 1948, ch. 644, 62 Stat. 678. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 62 Stat. 678 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 93-526 |
§20. Resignation or refusal of office
The only evidence of a refusal to accept, or of a resignation of the office of President or Vice President, shall be an instrument in writing, declaring the same, and subscribed by the person refusing to accept or resigning, as the case may be, and delivered into the office of the Secretary of State.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 644, 62 Stat. 678.)
Presidential Recordings and Materials Preservation ActFor protection and preservation of tape recordings of conversations involving former President Richard M. Nixon, see sections 101 to 106 of Pub. L. 93–526, set out as a note under section 2107 of Title 44, Public Printing and Documents.
Section Referred to in Other SectionsThis section is referred to in title 18 section 871.