2002 US Code
Title 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE
CHAPTER 78 - TRAFFICKING VICTIMS PROTECTION
Sec. 7105 - Protection and assistance for victims of trafficking
114 Stat. 1474
116 Stat. 1409
§7105. Protection and assistance for victims of trafficking (a) Assistance for victims in other countries (1) In general
* * *
In establishing and conducting programs and initiatives described in paragraph (1), the Secretary of State and the Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development shall take all appropriate steps to enhance cooperative efforts among foreign countries, including countries of origin of victims of trafficking, to assist in the integration, reintegration, or resettlement, as appropriate, of victims of trafficking, including stateless victims.
(b) Victims in the United States (1) Assistance (A) Eligibility for benefits and services
Notwithstanding title IV of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996, an alien who is a victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons shall be eligible for benefits and services under any Federal or State program or activity funded or administered by any official or agency described in subparagraph (B) to the same extent as an alien who is admitted to the United States as a refugee under section 1157 of title 8.
(B) Requirement to expand benefits and services
Subject to subparagraph (C) and, in the case of nonentitlement programs, to the availability of appropriations, the Secretary of Health and Human Services, the Secretary of Labor, the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation, and the heads of other Federal agencies shall expand benefits and services to victims of severe forms of trafficking in persons in the United States, without regard to the immigration status of such victims.
(C) Definition of victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons
For the purposes of this paragraph, the term “victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons” means only a person—
(i) who has been subjected to an act or practice described in section 7102(8) of this title as in effect on October 28, 2000; and
(ii)(I) who has not attained 18 years of age; or
(II) who is the subject of a certification under subparagraph (E).
(D) Annual report
Not later than December 31 of each year, the Secretary of Health and Human Services, in consultation with the Secretary of Labor, the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation, and the heads of other appropriate Federal agencies shall submit a report, which includes information on the number of persons who received benefits or other services under this paragraph in connection with programs or activities funded or administered by such agencies or officials during the preceding fiscal year, to the Committee on Ways and Means, the Committee on International Relations, and the Committee on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Finance, the Committee on Foreign Relations, and the Committee on the Judiciary of the Senate.
(E) Certification (i) In general
Subject to clause (ii), the certification referred to in subparagraph (C) is a certification by the Secretary of Health and Human Services, after consultation with the Attorney General, that the person referred to in subparagraph (C)(ii)(II)—
(I) is willing to assist in every reasonable way in the investigation and prosecution of severe forms of trafficking in persons; and
(II)(aa) has made a bona fide application for a visa under section 1101(a)(15)(T) of title 8, as added by subsection (e) of this section, that has not been denied; or
(bb) is a person whose continued presence in the United States the Attorney General is ensuring in order to effectuate prosecution of traffickers in persons.
(ii) Period of effectiveness
A certification referred to in subparagraph (C), with respect to a person described in clause (i)(II)(bb), shall be effective only for so long as the Attorney General determines that the continued presence of such person is necessary to effectuate prosecution of traffickers in persons.
(iii) Investigation and prosecution defined
For the purpose of a certification under this subparagraph, the term “investigation and prosecution” includes—
(I) identification of a person or persons who have committed severe forms of trafficking in persons;
(II) location and apprehension of such persons; and
(III) testimony at proceedings against such persons.
(2) Grants (A) In general
* * *