2002 US Code
Title 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE
CHAPTER 78 - TRAFFICKING VICTIMS PROTECTION
Sec. 7105 - Protection and assistance for victims of trafficking
114 Stat. 1474
116 Stat. 1409
§7105. Protection and assistance for victims of trafficking (a) Assistance for victims in other countries (1) In general
* * *
(D) The safe integration or reintegration of trafficked individuals into an appropriate community or family, with full respect for the wishes, dignity, and safety of the trafficked individual.
(E) Support for developing or increasing programs to assist families of victims in locating, repatriating, and treating their trafficked family members, in assisting the voluntary repatriation of these family members or their integration or resettlement into appropriate communities, and in providing them with treatment.
(2) Additional requirement
In establishing and conducting programs and initiatives described in paragraph (1), the Secretary of State and the Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development shall take all appropriate steps to enhance cooperative efforts among foreign countries, including countries of origin of victims of trafficking, to assist in the integration, reintegration, or resettlement, as appropriate, of victims of trafficking, including stateless victims.
(b) Victims in the United States (1) Assistance (A) Eligibility for benefits and services
Notwithstanding title IV of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996, an alien who is a victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons shall be eligible for benefits and services under any Federal or State program or activity funded or administered by any official or agency described in subparagraph (B) to the same extent as an alien who is admitted to the United States as a refugee under section 1157 of title 8.
(B) Requirement to expand benefits and services
Subject to subparagraph (C) and, in the case of nonentitlement programs, to the availability of appropriations, the Secretary of Health and Human Services, the Secretary of Labor, the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation, and the heads of other Federal agencies shall expand benefits and services to victims of severe forms of trafficking in persons in the United States, without regard to the immigration status of such victims.
(C) Definition of victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons
For the purposes of this paragraph, the term “victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons” means only a person—
(i) who has been subjected to an act or practice described in section 7102(8) of this title as in effect on October 28, 2000; and
(ii)(I) who has not attained 18 years of age; or
(II) who is the subject of a certification under subparagraph (E).
(D) Annual report
* * *
(bb) is a person whose continued presence in the United States the Attorney General is ensuring in order to effectuate prosecution of traffickers in persons.
(ii) Period of effectiveness
A certification referred to in subparagraph (C), with respect to a person described in clause (i)(II)(bb), shall be effective only for so long as the Attorney General determines that the continued presence of such person is necessary to effectuate prosecution of traffickers in persons.
(iii) Investigation and prosecution defined
For the purpose of a certification under this subparagraph, the term “investigation and prosecution” includes—
(I) identification of a person or persons who have committed severe forms of trafficking in persons;
(II) location and apprehension of such persons; and
(III) testimony at proceedings against such persons.
(2) Grants (A) In general
Subject to the availability of appropriations, the Attorney General may make grants to States, Indian tribes, units of local government, and nonprofit, nongovernmental victims’ service organizations to develop, expand, or strengthen victim service programs for victims of trafficking.
(B) Allocation of grant funds
Of amounts made available for grants under this paragraph, there shall be set aside—
(i) three percent for research, evaluation, and statistics;
(ii) two percent for training and technical assistance; and
(iii) one percent for management and administration.
(C) Limitation on Federal share
The Federal share of a grant made under this paragraph may not exceed 75 percent of the total costs of the projects described in the application submitted.
(c) Trafficking victim regulations
Not later than 180 days after October 28, 2000, the Attorney General and the Secretary of State shall promulgate regulations for law enforcement personnel, immigration officials, and Department of State officials to implement the following:
(1) Protections while in custody
Victims of severe forms of trafficking, while in the custody of the Federal Government and to the extent practicable, shall—
(A) not be detained in facilities inappropriate to their status as crime victims;
(B) receive necessary medical care and other assistance; and
(C) be provided protection if a victim's safety is at risk or if there is danger of additional harm by recapture of the victim by a trafficker, including—
(i) taking measures to protect trafficked persons and their family members from intimidation and threats of reprisals and reprisals from traffickers and their associates; and
(ii) ensuring that the names and identifying information of trafficked persons and their family members are not disclosed to the public.
(2) Access to information
Victims of severe forms of trafficking shall have access to information about their rights and translation services.
* * *