2002 US Code
Title 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE
CHAPTER 71 - UNITED STATES INTERNATIONAL BROADCASTING
Sec. 6204 - Authorities of Board
97 Stat. 749
104 Stat. 58
108 Stat. 435, 4302
112 Stat. 2681-778, 2681-790
* * *
(17) To utilize the provisions of titles III, IV, V, VII, VIII, IX, and X of the United States Information and Educational Exchange Act of 1948 [22 U.S.C. 1431 et seq.], and section 6 of Reorganization Plan Number 2 of 1977, as in effect on the day before the effective date of title XIII of the Foreign Affairs Agencies Consolidation Act of 1998, to the extent the Board considers necessary in carrying out the provisions and purposes of this chapter.
(18) To utilize the authorities of any other statute, reorganization plan, Executive order, regulation, agreement, determination, or other official document or proceeding that had been available to the Director of the United States Information Agency, the Bureau, or the Board before the effective date of title XIII of the Foreign Affairs Consolidation Act of 1998 for carrying out the broadcasting activities covered by this chapter.
(b) Delegation of authority
The Board may delegate to the Director of the International Broadcasting Bureau, or any other officer or employee of the United States, to the extent the Board determines to be appropriate, the authorities provided in this section, except those authorities provided in paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (9), or (11) of subsection (a) of this section.
(c) Broadcasting budgets
The Director of the Bureau and the grantees identified in sections 6207 and 6208 of this title shall submit proposed budgets to the Board. The Board shall forward its recommendations concerning the proposed budget for the Board and broadcasting activities under this chapter, the Radio Broadcasting to Cuba Act [22 U.S.C. 1465 et seq.], and the Television Broadcasting to Cuba Act [22 U.S.C. 1465aa et seq.] to the Office of Management and Budget.
(d) Professional independence of broadcasters
The Secretary of State and the Board, in carrying out their functions, shall respect the professional independence and integrity of the International Broadcasting Bureau, its broadcasting services, and the grantees of the Board.
(Pub. L. 103–236, title III, §305, Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 435; Pub. L. 103–415, §1(s)(1), Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4302; Pub. L. 105–277, div. G, subdiv. A, title XIII, §1323(e)–(i), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–778, 2681–779; Pub. L. 107–228, div. A, title V, §507(1), Sept. 30, 2002, 116 Stat. 1394.)