2002 US Code
Title 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE
CHAPTER 38 - DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Sec. 2721 - Impermissible basis for denial of passports
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE CHAPTER 38 - DEPARTMENT OF STATE Sec. 2721 - Impermissible basis for denial of passports |
Contains | section 2721 |
Date | 2002 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 841, title I, §49, as added Pub. L. 102-138, title I, §113, Oct. 28, 1991, 105 Stat. 655. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 105 Stat. 655 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 102-138 |
§2721. Impermissible basis for denial of passports
A passport may not be denied issuance, revoked, restricted, or otherwise limited because of any speech, activity, belief, affiliation, or membership, within or outside the United States, which, if held or conducted within the United States, would be protected by the first amendment to the Constitution of the United States.
(Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 841, title I, §49, as added Pub. L. 102–138, title I, §113, Oct. 28, 1991, 105 Stat. 655.)