2002 US Code
Title 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE
CHAPTER 38 - DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Sec. 2656f - Annual country reports on terrorism
104 Stat. 27
108 Stat. 395
110 Stat. 3009-121
113 Stat. 1536
* * *
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the report required under subsection (a) of this section shall, to the extent practicable, be submitted in an unclassified form and may be accompanied by a classified appendix.
(2) If the Secretary of State determines that the transmittal of the information with respect to a foreign country under paragraph (3) or (4) of subsection (a) of this section in classified form would make more likely the cooperation of the government of the foreign country as specified in such paragraph, the Secretary may transmit the information under such paragraph in classified form.
(d) Definitions
As used in this section—
(1) the term “international terrorism” means terrorism involving citizens or the territory of more than 1 country;
(2) the term “terrorism” means premeditated, politically motivated violence perpetrated against noncombatant targets by subnational groups or clandestine agents; and
(3) the term “terrorist group” means any group practicing, or which has significant subgroups which practice, international terrorism.
(e) Reporting period
(1) The report required under subsection (a) of this section shall cover the events of the calendar year preceding the year in which the report is submitted.
(2) The report required by subsection (a) of this section to be submitted by March 31, 1988, may be submitted no later than August 31, 1988.
(Pub. L. 100–204, title I, §140, Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1347; Pub. L. 101–246, title I, §122, Feb. 16, 1990, 104 Stat. 27; Pub. L. 103–236, title I, §133(b)(1), Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 395; Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title I, §101(c) [title V, §578], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–121, 3009–169.)