2002 US Code
Title 20 - EDUCATION
CHAPTER 69 - SCHOOL-TO-WORK OPPORTUNITIES
Sec. 6103 - Definitions
85 Stat. 688
96 Stat. 1322
108 Stat. 572, 4029, 125, 191
111 Stat. 37
112 Stat. 1622, 936, 1059
§6103. Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) All aspects of an industry
The term “all aspects of an industry” means all aspects of the industry or industry sector a student is preparing to enter, including planning, management, finances, technical and production skills, underlying principles of technology, labor and community issues, health and safety issues, and environmental issues, related to such industry or industry sector.
(2) All students
The term “all students” means both male and female students from a broad range of backgrounds and circumstances, including disadvantaged students, students with diverse racial, ethnic, or cultural backgrounds, American Indians, Alaska Natives, Native Hawaiians, students with disabilities, students with limited-English proficiency, migrant children, school dropouts, and academically talented students.
(3) Approved State plan
The term “approved State plan” means a statewide School-to-Work Opportunities system plan that is submitted by a State under section 6143 of this title, is determined by the Secretaries to include the program components described in sections 6112 through 6114 of this title and otherwise meet the requirements of this chapter, and is consistent with the State improvement plan for the State, if any, under the Goals 2000: Educate America Act [20 U.S.C. 5801 et seq.].
(4) Career guidance and counseling
The term “career guidance and counseling” means programs—
(A) that pertain to the body of subject matter and related techniques and methods organized for the development in individuals of career awareness, career planning, career decisionmaking, placement skills, and knowledge and understanding of local, State, and national occupational, educational, and labor market needs, trends, and opportunities;
(B) that assist individuals in making and implementing informed educational and occupational choices; and
(C) that aid students to develop career options with attention to surmounting gender, race, ethnic, disability, language, or socioeconomic impediments to career options and encouraging careers in nontraditional employment.
(5) Career major
The term “career major” means a coherent sequence of courses or field of study that prepares a student for a first job and that—
(A) integrates academic and occupational learning, integrates school-based and work-based learning, establishes linkages between secondary schools and postsecondary educational institutions;
(B) prepares the student for employment in a broad occupational cluster or industry sector;
(C) typically includes at least 2 years of secondary education and at least 1 or 2 years of postsecondary education;
(D) provides the students, to the extent practicable, with strong experience in and understanding of all aspects of the industry the students are planning to enter;
(E) results in the award of—
(i) a high school diploma or its equivalent, such as—
* * *