2002 US Code
Title 20 - EDUCATION
CHAPTER 44 - VOCATIONAL AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION
Sec. 2302 - Definitions
49 Stat. 620
88 Stat. 2206
98 Stat. 2437
102 Stat. 1511
104 Stat. 756
112 Stat. 3077
115 Stat. 2091
* * *
(B) a local educational agency providing education at the postsecondary level;
(C) an area vocational and technical education school providing education at the postsecondary level;
(D) a postsecondary educational institution controlled by the Bureau of Indian Affairs or operated by or on behalf of any Indian tribe that is eligible to contract with the Secretary of the Interior for the administration of programs under the Indian Self-Determination Act [25 U.S.C. 450f et seq.] or the Act of April 16, 1934 (48 Stat. 596; 25 U.S.C. 452 et seq.);
(E) an educational service agency; or
(F) a consortium of 2 or more of the entities described in subparagraphs (A) through (E).
(11) Eligible recipient
The term “eligible recipient” means—
(A) a local educational agency, an area vocational and technical education school, an educational service agency, or a consortium, eligible to receive assistance under section 2351 of this title; or
(B) an eligible institution or consortium of eligible institutions eligible to receive assistance under section 2352 of this title.
(12) Governor
The term “Governor” means the chief executive officer of a State or an outlying area.
(13) Individual with limited English proficiency
The term “individual with limited English proficiency” means a secondary school student, an adult, or an out-of-school youth, who has limited ability in speaking, reading, writing, or understanding the English language, and—
(A) whose native language is a language other than English; or
(B) who lives in a family or community environment in which a language other than English is the dominant language.
(14) Individual with a disability (A) In general
The term “individual with a disability” means an individual with any disability (as defined in section 12102 of title 42).
(B) Individuals with disabilities
The term “individuals with disabilities” means more than 1 individual with a disability.
(15) Institution of higher education
The term “institution of higher education” has the meaning given the term in section 1001 of this title.
(16) Local educational agency
The term “local educational agency” has the meaning given the term in section 7801 of this title.
(17) Nontraditional training and employment
The term “nontraditional training and employment” means occupations or fields of work, including careers in computer science, technology, and other emerging high skill occupations, for which individuals from one gender comprise less than 25 percent of the individuals employed in each such occupation or field of work.
(18) Outlying area
The term “outlying area” means the United States Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, the Republic of the Marshall Islands, the Federated States of Micronesia, and the Republic of Palau.
(19) Postsecondary educational institution
The term “postsecondary educational institution” means—
(A) an institution of higher education that provides not less than a 2-year program of instruction that is acceptable for credit toward a bachelor's degree;
(B) a tribally controlled college or university; or
(C) a nonprofit educational institution offering certificate or apprenticeship programs at the postsecondary level.
(20) School dropout
The term “school dropout” means an individual who is no longer attending any school and who has not received a secondary school diploma or its recognized equivalent.
(21) Secondary school
The term “secondary school” has the meaning given the term in section 7801 of this title.
(22) Secretary
The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Education.
(23) Special populations
The term “special populations” means—
(A) individuals with disabilities;
(B) individuals from economically disadvantaged families, including foster children;
(C) individuals preparing for nontraditional training and employment;
(D) single parents, including single pregnant women;
(E) displaced homemakers; and
(F) individuals with other barriers to educational achievement, including individuals with limited English proficiency.
(24) State
The term “State”, unless otherwise specified, means each of the several States of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and each outlying area.
(25) Support services
The term “support services” means services related to curriculum modification, equipment modification, classroom modification, supportive personnel, and instructional aids and devices.
(26) Tech-prep program
The term “tech-prep program” means a program of study that—
(A) combines at least 2 years of secondary education (as determined under State law) and 2 years of postsecondary education in a nonduplicative sequential course of study;
(B) strengthens the applied academic component of vocational and technical education through the integration of academic, and vocational and technical, instruction;
(C) provides technical preparation in an area such as engineering technology, applied science, a mechanical, industrial, or practical art or trade, agriculture, a health occupation, business, or applied economics;
(D) builds student competence in mathematics, science, and communications (including through applied academics) in a coherent sequence of courses; and
(E) leads to an associate degree or a certificate in a specific career field, and to high skill, high wage employment, or further education.
(27) Tribally controlled college or university
The term “tribally controlled college or university” has the meaning given such term in section 1801 of title 25.
(28) Tribally controlled postsecondary vocational and technical institution
* * *