2002 US Code
Title 20 - EDUCATION
CHAPTER 33 - EDUCATION OF INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES
SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec. 1401 - Definitions
84 Stat. 175
85 Stat. 688
89 Stat. 775
92 Stat. 1325
* * *
(B) any State or local funds expended for programs that would qualify for assistance under any of those parts.
(8) Free appropriate public education
The term “free appropriate public education” means special education and related services that—
(A) have been provided at public expense, under public supervision and direction, and without charge;
(B) meet the standards of the State educational agency;
(C) include an appropriate preschool, elementary, or secondary school education in the State involved; and
(D) are provided in conformity with the individualized education program required under section 1414(d) of this title.
(9) Indian
The term “Indian” means an individual who is a member of an Indian tribe.
(10) Indian tribe
The term “Indian tribe” means any Federal or State Indian tribe, band, rancheria, pueblo, colony, or community, including any Alaska Native village or regional village corporation (as defined in or established under the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act [43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.]).
(11) Individualized education program
The term “individualized education program” or “IEP” means a written statement for each child with a disability that is developed, reviewed, and revised in accordance with section 1414(d) of this title.
(12) Individualized family service plan
The term “individualized family service plan” has the meaning given such term in section 1436 of this title.
(13) Infant or toddler with a disability
The term “infant or toddler with a disability” has the meaning given such term in section 1432 of this title.
(14) Institution of higher education
The term “institution of higher education”—
(A) has the meaning given that term in section 1141(a) 1 of this title; and
(B) also includes any community college receiving funding from the Secretary of the Interior under the Tribally Controlled College or University Assistance Act of 1978 [25 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.].
(15) Local educational agency
(A) The term “local educational agency” means a public board of education or other public authority legally constituted within a State for either administrative control or direction of, or to perform a service function for, public elementary or secondary schools in a city, county, township, school district, or other political subdivision of a State, or for such combination of school districts or counties as are recognized in a State as an administrative agency for its public elementary or secondary schools.
(B) The term includes—
(i) an educational service agency, as defined in paragraph (4); and
(ii) any other public institution or agency having administrative control and direction of a public elementary or secondary school.
* * *
The term “related services” means transportation, and such developmental, corrective, and other supportive services (including speech-language pathology and audiology services, psychological services, physical and occupational therapy, recreation, including therapeutic recreation, social work services, counseling services, including rehabilitation counseling, orientation and mobility services, and medical services, except that such medical services shall be for diagnostic and evaluation purposes only) as may be required to assist a child with a disability to benefit from special education, and includes the early identification and assessment of disabling conditions in children.
(23) Secondary school
The term “secondary school” means a nonprofit institutional day or residential school that provides secondary education, as determined under State law, except that it does not include any education beyond grade 12.
(24) Secretary
The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Education.
(25) Special education
The term “special education” means specially designed instruction, at no cost to parents, to meet the unique needs of a child with a disability, including—
(A) instruction conducted in the classroom, in the home, in hospitals and institutions, and in other settings; and
(B) instruction in physical education.
(26) Specific learning disability (A) In general
The term “specific learning disability” means a disorder in one or more of the basic psychological processes involved in understanding or in using language, spoken or written, which disorder may manifest itself in imperfect ability to listen, think, speak, read, write, spell, or do mathematical calculations.
(B) Disorders included
Such term includes such conditions as perceptual disabilities, brain injury, minimal brain dysfunction, dyslexia, and developmental aphasia.
(C) Disorders not included
Such term does not include a learning problem that is primarily the result of visual, hearing, or motor disabilities, of mental retardation, of emotional disturbance, or of environmental, cultural, or economic disadvantage.
(27) State
The term “State” means each of the 50 States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and each of the outlying areas.
(28) State educational agency
The term “State educational agency” means the State board of education or other agency or officer primarily responsible for the State supervision of public elementary and secondary schools, or, if there is no such officer or agency, an officer or agency designated by the Governor or by State law.
(29) Supplementary aids and services
* * *