2002 US Code
Title 20 - EDUCATION
CHAPTER 33 - EDUCATION OF INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES
SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec. 1401 - Definitions
84 Stat. 175
85 Stat. 688
89 Stat. 775
92 Stat. 1325
* * *
The term “excess costs” means those costs that are in excess of the average annual per-student expenditure in a local educational agency during the preceding school year for an elementary or secondary school student, as may be appropriate, and which shall be computed after deducting—
(A) amounts received—
(i) under subchapter II of this chapter;
(ii) under part A of title I of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 [20 U.S.C. 6311 et seq.]; or
(iii) under part A of title VII of that Act [20 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.]; and
(B) any State or local funds expended for programs that would qualify for assistance under any of those parts.
(8) Free appropriate public education
The term “free appropriate public education” means special education and related services that—
(A) have been provided at public expense, under public supervision and direction, and without charge;
(B) meet the standards of the State educational agency;
(C) include an appropriate preschool, elementary, or secondary school education in the State involved; and
(D) are provided in conformity with the individualized education program required under section 1414(d) of this title.
(9) Indian
The term “Indian” means an individual who is a member of an Indian tribe.
(10) Indian tribe
The term “Indian tribe” means any Federal or State Indian tribe, band, rancheria, pueblo, colony, or community, including any Alaska Native village or regional village corporation (as defined in or established under the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act [43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.]).
(11) Individualized education program
The term “individualized education program” or “IEP” means a written statement for each child with a disability that is developed, reviewed, and revised in accordance with section 1414(d) of this title.
(12) Individualized family service plan
The term “individualized family service plan” has the meaning given such term in section 1436 of this title.
(13) Infant or toddler with a disability
The term “infant or toddler with a disability” has the meaning given such term in section 1432 of this title.
(14) Institution of higher education
The term “institution of higher education”—
(A) has the meaning given that term in section 1141(a) 1 of this title; and
(B) also includes any community college receiving funding from the Secretary of the Interior under the Tribally Controlled College or University Assistance Act of 1978 [25 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.].
(15) Local educational agency
* * *
(B) except as used in sections 1415(b)(2) and 1439(a)(5) of this title, includes an individual assigned under either of those sections to be a surrogate parent.
(20) Parent organization
The term “parent organization” has the meaning given that term in section 1482(g) of this title.
(21) Parent training and information center
The term “parent training and information center” means a center assisted under section 1482 or 1483 of this title.
(22) Related services
The term “related services” means transportation, and such developmental, corrective, and other supportive services (including speech-language pathology and audiology services, psychological services, physical and occupational therapy, recreation, including therapeutic recreation, social work services, counseling services, including rehabilitation counseling, orientation and mobility services, and medical services, except that such medical services shall be for diagnostic and evaluation purposes only) as may be required to assist a child with a disability to benefit from special education, and includes the early identification and assessment of disabling conditions in children.
(23) Secondary school
The term “secondary school” means a nonprofit institutional day or residential school that provides secondary education, as determined under State law, except that it does not include any education beyond grade 12.
(24) Secretary
The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Education.
(25) Special education
The term “special education” means specially designed instruction, at no cost to parents, to meet the unique needs of a child with a disability, including—
(A) instruction conducted in the classroom, in the home, in hospitals and institutions, and in other settings; and
(B) instruction in physical education.
(26) Specific learning disability (A) In general
* * *
The term “supplementary aids and services” means,2 aids, services, and other supports that are provided in regular education classes or other education-related settings to enable children with disabilities to be educated with nondisabled children to the maximum extent appropriate in accordance with section 1412(a)(5) of this title.
(30) Transition services
The term “transition services” means a coordinated set of activities for a student with a disability that—
(A) is designed within an outcome-oriented process, which promotes movement from school to post-school activities, including post-secondary education, vocational training, integrated employment (including supported employment), continuing and adult education, adult services, independent living, or community participation;
(B) is based upon the individual student's needs, taking into account the student's preferences and interests; and
(C) includes instruction, related services, community experiences, the development of employment and other post-school adult living objectives, and, when appropriate, acquisition of daily living skills and functional vocational evaluation.
(Pub. L. 91–230, title VI, §602, as added Pub. L. 105–17, title I, §101, June 4, 1997, 111 Stat. 42; amended Pub. L. 105–244, title IX, §901(d), Oct. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1828.)