2001 US Code
Title 40 - PUBLIC BUILDINGS, PROPERTY, AND WORKS
CHAPTER 1 - PUBLIC BUILDINGS, GROUNDS, PARKS, AND WHARVES IN DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
Sec. 34 - Rent of buildings in District of Columbia; contracts not to be made until appropriation
Source CreditMar. 3, 1877, ch. 106, 19 Stat. 370.
§34. Rent of buildings in District of Columbia; contracts not to be made until appropriation
No contract shall be made for the rent of any building, or part of any building, to be used for the purposes of the Government in the District of Columbia, until an appropriation therefor shall have been made in terms by Congress, and this clause shall be regarded as notice to all contractors or lessors of any such building or any part of building.
(Mar. 3, 1877, ch. 106, 19 Stat. 370.)
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 356 of this title; title 8 section 1363a; title 15 section 2076; title 19 section 2081; title 26 section 7608; title 42 sections 242b, 282, 285a–2, 285b–3, 299c–5, 300cc–41, 1532, 2473.