2001 US Code
Title 20 - EDUCATION
CHAPTER 34 - NATIONAL COMMISSION ON LIBRARIES AND INFORMATION SCIENCE
Sec. 1505 - Membership
87 Stat. 59
105 Stat. 479
110 Stat. 3009-233
§1505. Membership (a) Appointment; terms of office; Chairman; vacancies
The Commission shall be composed of the Librarian of Congress, the Director of the Institute of Museum and Library Services (who shall serve as an ex officio, nonvoting member), and fourteen members appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. Five members of the Commission shall be professional librarians or information specialists, and the remainder shall be persons having special competence in or knowledge of the needs of our society for library and information services, at least one of whom shall be knowledgeable with respect to the technological aspects of library and information services and sciences, and at least one other of whom shall be knowledgeable with respect to the library and information service and science needs of the elderly and at least one other of whom shall be knowledgeable with respect to the library and information service and science needs of the elderly.1 One of the appointive members of the Commission shall be designated by the President as Chairman of the Commission. A majority of members of the Commission shall constitute a quorum for conduct of business at official meetings of the Commission. The terms of office of the appointive members of the Commission shall be five years, except that (1) the term of office of any member of the Commission shall continue until the earlier of (A) the date on which the member's successor has been appointed by the President; or (B) July 19 of the year succeeding the year in which the member's appointed term of office shall expire, and (2) a member appointed to fill a vacancy occurring prior to the expiration of the term for which his predecessor was appointed shall be appointed only for the remainder of such term.
(b) Compensation; travel expenses
Members of the Commission who are not in the regular full-time employ of the United States shall, while attending meetings or conferences of the Commission or otherwise engaged in the business of the Commission, be entitled to receive compensation at a rate fixed by the Chairman, but not exceeding the daily equivalent of the maximum rate authorized for a position above grade GS–15 of the General Schedule under section 5108 of title 5, for each day (including traveltime) during which the members are engaged in the business of the Commission. While so serving on the business of the Commission away from their homes or regular places of business, they may be allowed travel expenses, including per diem in lieu of subsistence, as authorized by section 5703 of title 5 for persons employed intermittently in the Government service.
(c) Professional and technical personnel
(1) The Commission is authorized to appoint, without regard to the provisions of title 5 covering appointments in the competitive service, such professional and technical personnel as may be necessary to enable it to carry out its function under this chapter.
(2) The Commission may procure, without regard to the civil service or classification laws, temporary and intermittent services of such personnel as is necessary to the extent authorized by section 3109 of title 5, but at rates not to exceed the rate specified at the time of such service for grade GS–18 in section 5332 of title 5, including traveltime, and while so serving on the business of the Commission away from their homes or regular places of business they may be allowed travel expenses, including per diem in lieu of subsistence, as authorized by section 5703 of title 5 for persons employed intermittently in the Government service.
(Pub. L. 91–345, §6, July 20, 1970, 84 Stat. 442; Pub. L. 93–29, title VIII, §802(b), May 3, 1973, 87 Stat. 59; Pub. L. 102–95, §5, Aug. 14, 1991, 105 Stat. 479; Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title I, §101(e) [title VII, §703(b)], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–233, 3009–307.)