2001 US Code
Title 2 - THE CONGRESS
CHAPTER 9D - OFFICE OF SENATE LEGAL COUNSEL
Sec. 288k - Attorney General relieved of responsibility
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 2 - THE CONGRESS CHAPTER 9D - OFFICE OF SENATE LEGAL COUNSEL Sec. 288k - Attorney General relieved of responsibility |
Contains | section 288k |
Date | 2001 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 95-521, title VII, §712, Oct. 26, 1978, 92 Stat. 1883. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 92 Stat. 1883 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 95-521 |
§288k. Attorney General relieved of responsibility
(a) Upon receipt of written notice that the Counsel has undertaken, pursuant to section 288c(a) of this title, to perform any representational service with respect to any designated party in any action or proceeding pending or to be instituted, the Attorney General shall—
(1) be relieved of any responsibility with respect to such representational service;
(2) have no authority to perform such service in such action or proceeding except at the request or with the approval of the Senate; and
(3) transfer all materials relevant to the representation authorized under section 288c(a) of this title to the Counsel, except that nothing in this subsection shall limit any right of the Attorney General under existing law to intervene or appear as amicus curiae in such action or proceeding.
(b) The Attorney General shall notify the Counsel with respect to any proceeding in which the United States is a party of any determination by the Attorney General or Solicitor General not to appeal any court decision affecting the constitutionality of an Act or joint resolution of Congress within such time as will enable the Senate to direct the Counsel to intervene as a party in such proceeding pursuant to section 288e of this title.
(Pub. L. 95–521, title VII, §712, Oct. 26, 1978, 92 Stat. 1883.)