2001 US Code
Title 2 - THE CONGRESS
CHAPTER 4 - OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES OF SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
Sec. 78 - Duties of Sergeant at Arms
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 2 - THE CONGRESS CHAPTER 4 - OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES OF SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES Sec. 78 - Duties of Sergeant at Arms |
Contains | section 78 |
Date | 2001 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Oct. 1, 1890, ch. 1256, §1, 26 Stat. 645; Pub. L. 104-186, title II, §204(25)(A), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1733. |
Statutes at Large References | 26 Stat. 645 109 Stat. 538 110 Stat. 1733 |
Public Law References | Public Law 104-53, Public Law 104-186 |
§78. Duties of Sergeant at Arms
It shall be the duty of the Sergeant at Arms of the House of Representatives to attend the House during its sittings, to maintain order under the direction of the Speaker, and, pending the election of a Speaker or Speaker pro tempore, under the direction of the Clerk, execute the commands of the House and all processes issued by authority thereof, directed to him by the Speaker.
(Oct. 1, 1890, ch. 1256, §1, 26 Stat. 645; Pub. L. 104–186, title II, §204(25)(A), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1733.)
Amendments1996—Pub. L. 104–186 struck out “, keep the accounts for the pay and mileage of Members and Delegates, and pay them as provided by law” after “directed to him by the Speaker”.
Law Enforcement Authority of Sergeant at ArmsPub. L. 104–53, title III, §313, Nov. 19, 1995, 109 Stat. 538, provided that:
“(a) The Sergeant at Arms of the House of Representatives shall have the same law enforcement authority, including the authority to carry firearms, as a member of the Capitol Police. The law enforcement authority under the preceding sentence shall be subject to the requirement that the Sergeant at Arms have the qualifications specified in subsection (b).
“(b) The qualifications referred to in subsection (a) are the following:
“(1) A minimum of five years of experience as a law enforcement officer before beginning service as the Sergeant at Arms.
“(2) Current certification in the use of firearms by the appropriate Federal law enforcement entity or an equivalent non-Federal entity.
“(3) Any other firearms qualification required for members of the Capitol Police.
“(c) The Committee on House Oversight [now Committee on House Administration] of the House of Representatives shall have authority to prescribe regulations to carry out this section.”