2001 US Code
Title 2 - THE CONGRESS
CHAPTER 4 - OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES OF SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
Sec. 106 - Stationery for Senate; advertisements for
Source CreditR.S. §§65, 66; Feb. 18, 1875, ch. 80, §1, 18 Stat. 316; Pub. L. 104-186, title II, §204(55), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1738.
18 Stat. 316
110 Stat. 1738
§106. Stationery for Senate; advertisements for
The Secretary of the Senate shall annually advertise, once a week for at least four weeks, in one or more of the principal papers published in the District of Columbia, for sealed proposals for supplying the Senate during the next session of Congress with the necessary stationery. The advertisement must describe the kind of stationery required, and must require the proposals to be accompanied with sufficient security for their performance.
(R.S. §§65, 66; Feb. 18, 1875, ch. 80, §1, 18 Stat. 316; Pub. L. 104–186, title II, §204(55), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1738.)