2001 US Code
Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING
CHAPTER 34A - APPRAISAL SUBCOMMITTEE OF FEDERAL FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS EXAMINATION COUNCIL
Sec. 3351 - Miscellaneous provisions
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING CHAPTER 34A - APPRAISAL SUBCOMMITTEE OF FEDERAL FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS EXAMINATION COUNCIL Sec. 3351 - Miscellaneous provisions |
Contains | section 3351 |
Date | 2001 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 101-73, title XI, §1122, Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 518; Pub. L. 103-325, title III, §315, Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2222. |
Statutes at Large References | 103 Stat. 518 108 Stat. 2222 |
Public Law References | Public Law 101-73, Public Law 103-325 |
§3351. Miscellaneous provisions (a) Temporary practice (1) In general
A State appraiser certifying or licensing agency shall recognize on a temporary basis the certification or license of an appraiser issued by another State if—
(A) the property to be appraised is part of a federally related transaction,
(B) the appraiser's business is of a temporary nature, and
(C) the appraiser registers with the appraiser certifying or licensing agency in the State of temporary practice.
(2) Fees for temporary practiceA State appraiser certifying or licensing agency shall not impose excessive fees or burdensome requirements, as determined by the Appraisal Subcommittee, for temporary practice under this subsection.
(b) ReciprocityThe Appraisal Subcommittee shall encourage the States to develop reciprocity agreements that readily authorize appraisers who are licensed or certified in one State (and who are in good standing with their State appraiser certifying or licensing agency) to perform appraisals in other States.
(c) Supplemental fundingFunds available to the Federal financial institutions regulatory agencies may be made available to the Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council to support the council's 1 functions under this chapter.
(d) Prohibition against discriminationCriteria established by the Federal financial institutions regulatory agencies, the Federal National Mortgage Association, the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, and the Resolution Trust Corporation for appraiser qualifications in addition to State certification or licensing shall not exclude a certified or licensed appraiser for consideration for an assignment solely by virtue of membership or lack of membership in any particular appraisal organization.
(e) Other requirementsA corporation, partnership, or other business entity may provide appraisal services in connection with federally related transactions if such appraisal is prepared by individuals certified or licensed in accordance with the requirements of this chapter. An individual who is not a State certified or licensed appraiser may assist in the preparation of an appraisal if—
(1) the assistant is under the direct supervision of a licensed or certified individual; and
(2) the final appraisal document is approved and signed by an individual who is certified or licensed.
(f) Studies (1) StudyThe Appraisal Subcommittee shall—
(A) conduct a study to determine whether real estate sales and financing information and data that is available to real estate appraisers in the States is sufficient to permit appraisers to properly estimate the values of properties in connection with federally related transactions; and
(B) study the feasibility and desirability of extending the provisions of this chapter to the function of personal property appraising and to personal property appraisers in connection with Federal financial and public policy interests.
(2) ReportThe Appraisal Subcommittee shall—
(A) report its findings to the Congress with respect to the study described in paragraph (1)(A) no later than 12 months after August 9, 1989, and
(B) report its findings with respect to the study described in paragraph (1)(B) to Congress not later than 18 months after August 9, 1989.
(Pub. L. 101–73, title XI, §1122, Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 518; Pub. L. 103–325, title III, §315, Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2222.)
Amendments1994—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 103–325, §315(3), redesignated existing provisions as par. (1), inserted heading, redesignated former pars. (1) to (3) as subpars. (A) to (C) of par. (1), and added par. (2).
Subsecs. (b) to (f). Pub. L. 103–325, §315(1), (2), added subsec. (b) and redesignated former subsecs. (b) to (e) as (c) to (f), respectively.
Section Referred to in Other SectionsThis section is referred to in section 3337 of this title.
1 So in original. Probably should be capitalized.