2001 US Code
Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING
CHAPTER 34A - APPRAISAL SUBCOMMITTEE OF FEDERAL FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS EXAMINATION COUNCIL
Sec. 3338 - Roster of State certified or licensed appraisers; authority to collect and transmit fees
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING CHAPTER 34A - APPRAISAL SUBCOMMITTEE OF FEDERAL FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS EXAMINATION COUNCIL Sec. 3338 - Roster of State certified or licensed appraisers; authority to collect and transmit fees |
Contains | section 3338 |
Date | 2001 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 101-73, title XI, §1109, Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 513. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 103 Stat. 513 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 101-73 |
§3338. Roster of State certified or licensed appraisers; authority to collect and transmit fees (a) In general
Each State with an appraiser certifying and licensing agency whose certifications and licenses comply with this chapter, shall—
(1) transmit to the Appraisal Subcommittee, no less than annually, a roster listing individuals who have received a State certification or license in accordance with this chapter; and
(2) collect from such individuals who perform or seek to perform appraisals in federally related transactions, an annual registry fee of not more than , such fees to be transmitted by the State agencies to the Council on an annual basis.
Subject to the approval of the Council, the Appraisal Subcommittee may adjust the dollar amount of registry fees, up to a maximum of per annum, as necessary to carry out its functions under this chapter.
(b) Use of amounts appropriated or collectedAmounts appropriated for or collected by the Appraisal Subcommittee under this section shall be used—
(1) to maintain a registry of individuals who are qualified and eligible to perform appraisals in connection with federally related transactions;
(2) to support its activities under this chapter;
(3) to reimburse the general fund of the Treasury for amounts appropriated to and expended by the Appraisal Subcommittee during the 24-month startup period following August 9, 1989; and
(4) to make grants in such amounts as it deems appropriate to the Appraisal Foundation, to help defray those costs of the foundation relating to the activities of its Appraisal Standards and Appraiser Qualification Boards.
(Pub. L. 101–73, title XI, §1109, Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 513.)
Section Referred to in Other SectionsThis section is referred to in section 3337 of this title.