2001 US Code
Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING
CHAPTER 27 - REAL ESTATE SETTLEMENT PROCEDURES
Sec. 2608 - Title companies; liability of seller
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING CHAPTER 27 - REAL ESTATE SETTLEMENT PROCEDURES Sec. 2608 - Title companies; liability of seller |
Contains | section 2608 |
Date | 2001 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 93-533, §9, Dec. 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 1728. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 88 Stat. 1728 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 93-533 |
§2608. Title companies; liability of seller
(a) No seller of property that will be purchased with the assistance of a federally related mortgage loan shall require directly or indirectly, as a condition to selling the property, that title insurance covering the property be purchased by the buyer from any particular title company.
(b) Any seller who violates the provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall be liable to the buyer in an amount equal to three times all charges made for such title insurance.
(Pub. L. 93–533, §9, Dec. 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 1728.)
Section Referred to in Other SectionsThis section is referred to in section 2614 of this title.