2001 US Code
Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING
CHAPTER 27 - REAL ESTATE SETTLEMENT PROCEDURES
Sec. 2604 - Special information booklets
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING CHAPTER 27 - REAL ESTATE SETTLEMENT PROCEDURES Sec. 2604 - Special information booklets |
Contains | section 2604 |
Date | 2001 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 93-533, §5, Dec. 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 1725; Pub. L. 94-205, §4, Jan. 2, 1976, 89 Stat. 1158; Pub. L. 102-550, title IX, §951, Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3892. |
Statutes at Large References | 88 Stat. 1725 89 Stat. 1158 106 Stat. 3892 |
Public Law References | Public Law 93-533, Public Law 94-205, Public Law 102-550 |
§2604. Special information booklets (a) Distribution by Secretary to lenders to help borrowers
The Secretary shall prepare and distribute booklets to help persons borrowing money to finance the purchase of residential real estate better to understand the nature and costs of real estate settlement services. The Secretary shall distribute such booklets to all lenders which make federally related mortgage loans.
(b) Form and detail; cost elements, standard settlement form, escrow accounts, selection of persons for settlement services; consideration of differences in settlement proceduresEach booklet shall be in such form and detail as the Secretary shall prescribe and, in addition to such other information as the Secretary may provide, shall include in clear and concise language—
(1) a description and explanation of the nature and purpose of each cost incident to a real estate settlement;
(2) an explanation and sample of the standard real estate settlement form developed and prescribed under section 2603 of this title;
(3) a description and explanation of the nature and purpose of escrow accounts when used in connection with loans secured by residential real estate;
(4) an explanation of the choices available to buyers of residential real estate in selecting persons to provide necessary services incident to a real estate settlement; and
(5) an explanation of the unfair practices and unreasonable or unnecessary charges to be avoided by the prospective buyer with respect to a real estate settlement.
Such booklets shall take into consideration differences in real estate settlement procedures which may exist among the several States and territories of the United States and among separate political subdivisions within the same State and territory.
(c) Estimate of chargesEach lender shall include with the booklet a good faith estimate of the amount or range of charges for specific settlement services the borrower is likely to incur in connection with the settlement as prescribed by the Secretary.
(d) Distribution by lenders to loan applicants at time of receipt or preparation of applicationsEach lender referred to in subsection (a) of this section shall provide the booklet described in such subsection to each person from whom it receives or for whom it prepares a written application to borrow money to finance the purchase of residential real estate. Such booklet shall be provided by delivering it or placing it in the mail not later than 3 business days after the lender receives the application, but no booklet need be provided if the lender denies the application for credit before the end of the 3-day period.
(e) Printing and distribution by lenders of booklets approved by SecretaryBooklets may be printed and distributed by lenders if their form and content are approved by the Secretary as meeting the requirements of subsection (b) of this section.
(Pub. L. 93–533, §5, Dec. 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 1725; Pub. L. 94–205, §4, Jan. 2, 1976, 89 Stat. 1158; Pub. L. 102–550, title IX, §951, Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3892.)
Amendments1992—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 102–550 substituted “Such booklet shall be provided by delivering it or placing it in the mail not later than 3 business days after the lender receives the application, but no booklet need be provided if the lender denies the application for credit before the end of the 3-day period.” for “Such booklet shall be provided at the time of receipt or preparation of such application.”
1976—Subsecs. (c) to (e). Pub. L. 94–205 added subsec. (c), redesignated former subsec. (c) as (d), substituted “or for whom it prepares a written application” for “an application” and inserted “or preparation” after “receipt”, and redesignated former subsec. (d) as (e).
Effective Date of 1976 AmendmentAmendment by Pub. L. 94–205 effective Jan. 2, 1976, with the Secretary authorized to suspend for up to 180 days from Jan. 2, 1976, any provision of this section as amended by Pub. L. 94–205, see section 12 of Pub. L. 94–205, set out as a note under section 2602 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other SectionsThis section is referred to in section 2607 of this title.