2001 US Code
Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING
CHAPTER 18 - BANK SERVICE COMPANIES
Sec. 1861 - Short title and definitions
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING CHAPTER 18 - BANK SERVICE COMPANIES Sec. 1861 - Short title and definitions |
Contains | section 1861 |
Date | 2001 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 87-856, §1, Oct. 23, 1962, 76 Stat. 1132; Pub. L. 97-320, title VII, §709, Oct. 15, 1982, 96 Stat. 1540; Pub. L. 97-457, §32(a), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2511; Pub. L. 104-208, div. A, title II, §2613(a), (b), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009-476. |
Statutes at Large References | 76 Stat. 1132 96 Stat. 1540, 2511 110 Stat. 3009-476 |
Public Law References | Public Law 87-856, Public Law 97-320, Public Law 97-457, Public Law 101-73, Public Law 104-208 |
§1861. Short title and definitions (a) Short title
This chapter may be cited as the “Bank Service Company Act”.
(b) DefinitionsFor the purpose of this chapter—
(1) the term “appropriate Federal banking agency” shall have the meaning provided in section 1813(q) of this title;
(2) the term “bank service company” means—
(A) any corporation—
(i) which is organized to perform services authorized by this chapter; and
(ii) all of the capital stock of which is owned by 1 or more insured banks; and
(B) any limited liability company—
(i) which is organized to perform services authorized by this chapter; and
(ii) all of the members of which are 1 or more insured banks.
(3) the term “Board” means the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System;
(4) the term “depository institution” means an insured bank, financial institution subject to examination by the Federal Home Loan Bank Board or the National Credit Union Administration Board, or a financial institution the accounts or deposits of which are insured or guaranteed under State law and are eligible to be insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation, or the National Credit Union Administration Board;
(5) the term “insured bank” shall have the meaning provided in section 1813(h) of this title;
(6) the term “invest” includes any advance of funds to a bank service company, whether by the purchase of stock, the making of a loan, or otherwise, except a payment for rent earned, goods sold and delivered, or services rendered prior to the making of such payment;
(7) the term “limited liability company” means any company, partnership, trust, or similar business entity organized under the law of a State (as defined in section 1813 of this title) which provides that a member or manager of such company is not personally liable for a debt, obligation, or liability of the company solely by reason of being, or acting as, a member or manager of such company; and
(8) the term “principal investor” means the insured bank that has the largest dollar amount invested in the equity of a bank service company. In any case where two or more insured banks have equal dollar amounts invested in a bank service company, the company shall, prior to commencing operations, select one of the insured banks as its principal investor and shall notify the bank's appropriate Federal banking agency of that choice within 5 business days of its selection.
(Pub. L. 87–856, §1, Oct. 23, 1962, 76 Stat. 1132; Pub. L. 97–320, title VII, §709, Oct. 15, 1982, 96 Stat. 1540; Pub. L. 97–457, §32(a), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2511; Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title II, §2613(a), (b), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–476.)
Amendments1996—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 104–208, §2613(a), inserted heading and amended text of subsec. (a) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “This chapter may be cited as the ‘Bank Service Corporation Act’.”
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 104–208, §2613(b)(1), amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (2) read as follows: “the term ‘bank service corporation’ means a corporation organized to perform services authorized by this chapter, all of the capital stock of which is owned by one or more insured banks;”.
Subsec. (b)(6). Pub. L. 104–208, §2613(b)(2), substituted “company” for “corporation” and struck out “and” after semicolon at end.
Subsec. (b)(7). Pub. L. 104–208, §2613(b)(3), added par. (7). Former par. (7) redesignated (8).
Subsec. (b)(8). Pub. L. 104–208, §2613(b)(4), substituted “company” for “corporation” wherever appearing and “equity” for “capital stock”.
Pub. L. 104–208, §2613(b)(3), redesignated par. (7) as (8).
1983—Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 97–457 substituted “a” for “or another” after “insured bank,” and inserted reference to a financial institution insured by State law and eligible to be insured by certain Federal agencies.
1982—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 97–320 substituted provision that this chapter may be cited as the “Bank Service Corporation Act” for provision that term “Federal supervisory agency” meant the Comptroller of the Currency, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, or the Board of Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 97–320 substituted definitions of “appropriate Federal banking agency”, “bank service corporation”, “Board”, “depository institution”, “insured bank”, “invest”, and “principal investor” for provision that term “bank services” meant services such as check and deposit sorting and posting, computation and posting of interest and other credits and charges, preparation and mailing of checks, statements, notices, and similar items, or any other clerical, bookkeeping, accounting, statistical, or similar functions performed for a bank.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 97–320 redesignated provisions of subsec. (c) defining “bank service corporation” as (b)(2), and revised definition.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 97–320 redesignated provisions of subsec. (d) as (b)(6).
* * *