2001 US Code
Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING
CHAPTER 13 - NATIONAL HOUSING
Sec. 1701q - Supportive housing for the elderly
73 Stat. 667, 654
75 Stat. 162
76 Stat. 670
77 Stat. 278
78 Stat. 783, 241
79 Stat. 457
* * *
Contracts for project rental assistance shall obligate the Secretary to make monthly payments to cover any part of the costs attributed to units occupied (or, as approved by the Secretary, held for occupancy) by very low-income elderly persons that is not met from project income. The annual contract amount for any project shall not exceed the sum of the initial annual project rentals for all units so occupied and any initial utility allowances for such units, as approved by the Secretary. Any contract amounts not used by a project in any year shall remain available to the project until the expiration of the contract. The Secretary may adjust the annual contract amount if the sum of the project income and the amount of assistance payments available under this paragraph are inadequate to provide for reasonable project costs.
(3) Tenant rent contribution
A very low-income person shall pay as rent for a dwelling unit assisted under this section the highest of the following amounts, rounded to the nearest dollar: (A) 30 percent of the person's adjusted monthly income, (B) 10 percent of the person's monthly income, or (C) if the person is receiving payments for welfare assistance from a public agency and a part of such payments, adjusted in accordance with the person's actual housing costs, is specifically designated by such agency to meet the person's housing costs, the portion of such payments which is so designated.
(d) Term of commitment (1) Use limitations
All units in housing assisted under this section shall be made available for occupancy by very low-income elderly persons for not less than 40 years.
(2) Contract terms
The initial term of a contract entered into under subsection (c)(2) of this section shall be 240 months. The Secretary shall, to the extent approved in appropriation Acts, extend any expiring contract for a term of not less than 60 months. In order to facilitate the orderly extension of expiring contracts, the Secretary is authorized to make commitments to extend expiring contracts during the year prior to the date of expiration.
(e) Applications
Funds made available under this section shall be allocated by the Secretary among approvable applications submitted by private nonprofit organizations. Applications for assistance under this section shall be submitted by an applicant in such form and in accordance with such procedures as the Secretary shall establish. Such applications shall contain—
(1) a description of the proposed housing;
(2) a description of the assistance the applicant seeks under this section;
(3) a description of the resources that are expected to be made available in compliance with subsection (h) of this section;
(4) a description of (A) the category or categories of elderly persons the housing is intended to serve; (B) the supportive services, if any, to be provided to the persons occupying such housing; (C) the manner in which such services will be provided to such persons, including, in the case of frail elderly persons, evidence of such residential supervision as the Secretary determines is necessary to facilitate the adequate provision of such services; and (D) the public or private sources of assistance that can reasonably be expected to fund or provide such services;
* * *
The Secretary may reduce or waive the owner deposit specified under paragraph (1) for individual applicants if the Secretary finds that such waiver or reduction is necessary to achieve the purposes of this section and the applicant demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that it has the capacity to manage and maintain the housing in accordance with this section. The Secretary shall reduce or waive the requirement of the owner deposit under paragraph (1) in the case of a nonprofit applicant that is not affiliated with a national sponsor, as determined by the Secretary.
(4) Notice of appeal
The Secretary shall notify an owner not less than 30 days prior to canceling any reservation of assistance provided under this section. During the 30-day period following the receipt of a notice under the preceding sentence, an owner may appeal the proposed cancellation of loan authority. Such appeal, including review by the Secretary, shall be completed not later than 45 days after the appeal is filed.
(5) Labor (A) In general
The Secretary shall take such action as may be necessary to ensure that all laborers and mechanics employed by contractors and subcontractors in the construction of housing with 12 or more units assisted under this section shall be paid wages at rates not less than the rates prevailing in the locality involved for the corresponding classes of laborers and mechanics employed on construction of a similar character, as determined by the Secretary of Labor in accordance with the Act of March 3, 1931 (commonly known as the Davis-Bacon Act) [40 U.S.C. 276a et seq.].
(B) Exemption
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any individual who—
(i) performs services for which the individual volunteered;
(ii)(I) does not receive compensation for such services; or
(II) is paid expenses, reasonable benefits, or a nominal fee for such services; and
(iii) is not otherwise employed at any time in the construction work.
(6) Access to residual receipts
The Secretary shall authorize the owner of a project assisted under this section to use any residual receipts held for the project in excess of 0 per unit (or in excess of such other amount prescribed by the Secretary based on the needs of the project) for activities to retrofit and renovate the project described under section 8011(d)(3) of title 42, to provide a service coordinator for the project as described in section 8011(d)(4) of title 42, or to provide supportive services (as such term is defined in section 8011(k) of title 42) to residents of the project. Any owner that uses residual receipts under this paragraph shall submit to the Secretary a report, not less than annually, describing the uses of the residual receipts. In determining the amount of project rental assistance to be provided to a project under subsection (c)(2) of this section, the Secretary may take into consideration the residual receipts held for the project only if, and to the extent that, excess residual receipts are not used under this paragraph.
(7) Compliance with Housing and Community Development Act of 1992
* * *