2001 US Code
Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING
CHAPTER 13 - NATIONAL HOUSING
Sec. 1701q - Supportive housing for the elderly
73 Stat. 667, 654
75 Stat. 162
76 Stat. 670
77 Stat. 278
78 Stat. 783, 241
79 Stat. 457
* * *
170(g), Feb. 5, 1988, 101 Stat. 1855–1857, 1859, 1867; Pub. L. 101–625, title VIII, §§801(a), (e), 804(a)–(c), 805, 807, 808, title IX, §955(c), Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4297, 4304, 4322–4324, 4421; Pub. L. 102–139, title II, Oct. 28, 1991, 105 Stat. 756; Pub. L. 102–242, title II, §241(c)(2), Dec. 19, 1991, 105 Stat. 2331; Pub. L. 102–550, title VI, §§601(c), 602(a)–(c), (e)–(g), 677(a), 682(c), title IX, §913(a), title XVI, §1604(c)(3), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3802–3805, 3829, 3831, 3876, 4083; Pub. L. 106–74, title V, §511, Oct. 20, 1999, 113 Stat. 1101; Pub. L. 106–569, title VIII, §§821, 831–835, 851(c)(1), Dec. 27, 2000, 114 Stat. 3020–3022, 3024.)
References in Text
This Act, referred to in subsec. (g)(1), is Pub. L. 86–372, Sept. 23, 1959, 73 Stat. 654, as amended, known as the Housing Act of 1959. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title of 1959 Amendment note set out under section 1701 of this title and Tables.
The Housing and Community Development Act of 1992, referred to in subsecs. (i)(1) and (j)(7), is Pub. L. 102–550, Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3672. Subtitle C of title VI of the Act is classified generally to subchapter I (§13601 et seq.) of chapter 135 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title of 1992 Amendment note set out under section 5301 of Title 42 and Tables.
The Civil Rights Act of 1964, referred to in subsec. (j)(2), is Pub. L. 88–352, July 2, 1964, 78 Stat. 241, as amended. Title VI of the Act is classified generally to subchapter V (§2000d et seq.) of chapter 21 of Title 42. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 2000a of Title 42 and Tables.
The Fair Housing Act, referred to in subsec. (j)(2), is title VIII of Pub. L. 90–284, Apr. 11, 1968, 82 Stat. 81, as amended, which is classified principally to subchapter I (§3601 et seq.) of chapter 45 of Title 42. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 3601 of Title 42 and Tables.
The Davis-Bacon Act, referred to in subsec. (j)(5)(A), is act Mar. 3, 1931, ch. 411, 46 Stat. 1494, as amended, which is classified generally to sections 276a to 276a–5 of Title 40, Public Buildings, Property, and Works. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 276a of Title 40 and Tables.
Codification
Section was enacted as part of the Housing Act of 1959, and not as part of the National Housing Act which comprises this chapter.
Amendments
2000—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 106–569, §833(1), struck out “from the Resolution Trust Corporation” after “or the acquisition of a structure”.
Subsec. (g)(1)(F), (G). Pub. L. 106–569, §851(c)(1), added cl. (F) and redesignated former cl. (F) as (G).
* * *
Pub. L. 100–242, §161(d), substituted “Such notes or other obligations shall bear interest at a rate determined by the Secretary of the Treasury taking into consideration the average yield, during the 3-month period immediately preceding the fiscal year in which the loan is made, on the most recently issued 30-year marketable obligations of the United States.” for “Such notes or other obligations shall bear interest at a rate determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, taking into consideration the average interest rate on all interest bearing obligations of the United States then forming a part of the public debt, computed at the end of the fiscal year next preceding the date on which the loan is made.”
Subsec. (a)(4)(C). Pub. L. 100–242, §161(b), inserted provisions relating to loan authority for fiscal years 1988 and 1989.
Subsec. (a)(8). Pub. L. 100–242, §161(f), added par. (8).
Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 100–242, §162(b)(3), inserted reference to construction designed for dwelling use by 12 or more elderly or handicapped families.
Subsec. (d)(4). Pub. L. 100–242, §170(g)(1), substituted reference to a handicapped person if such person has a developmental disability as defined in section 6001(7) of title 42, for reference to a handicapped person if such person is a developmentally disabled individual as defined in section 102(5) of the Developmental Disabilities Services and Facilities Construction Amendments of 1950.
Subsec. (d)(9), (10). Pub. L. 100–242, §162(b)(2), added pars. (9), (10).
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 100–242, §162(c), designated existing provisions as par. (1) and added par. (2).
Pub. L. 100–242, §170(g)(2), substituted “section 133” for “section 134”.
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 100–242, §162(b)(1), amended subsec. (h) generally, changing structure of subsection from one consisting of introductory provisions and two numbered paragraphs to one consisting of four numbered paragraphs.
Subsec. (l). Pub. L. 100–242, §170(g)(3), substituted “different” for “difference”.
Subsec. (n). Pub. L. 100–242, §161(e), added subsec. (n).
1984—Subsec. (a)(4)(B)(i). Pub. L. 98–479, §203(h), substituted “chapter 31 of title 31” for “the Second Liberty Bond Act” and “such chapter” for “that Act”.
Pub. L. 98–479, §102(c)(1), substituted “October 1, 1984” for “October 1, 1985”.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 98–479, §201(e), substituted “Health and Human Services” for “Health, Education, and Welfare”.
Subsec. (h)(1). Pub. L. 98–479, §102(c)(2)(A), inserted “and” at end.
Subsec. (h)(2). Pub. L. 98–479, §102(c)(2)(B), substituted a period for “; and” at end.
Subsec. (l). Pub. L. 98–479, §102(c)(3), inserted “The Secretary shall not impose difference requirements or standards with respect to construction change orders, increases in loan amount to cover change orders, errors in plans and specifications, and use of contingency funds, because of the method of contractor selection used by the sponsor or borrower.”
1983—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 98–181, §223(a)(1), inserted “, except that such interest rate plus such allowance shall not exceed 9.25 per centum per annum”.
* * *