2001 US Code
Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING
CHAPTER 13 - NATIONAL HOUSING
Sec. 1701q - Supportive housing for the elderly
73 Stat. 667, 654
75 Stat. 162
76 Stat. 670
77 Stat. 278
78 Stat. 783, 241
79 Stat. 457
80 Stat. 1284
81 Stat. 25
82 Stat. 605, 81
83 Stat. 390
88 Stat. 669-671
90 Stat. 1074
91 Stat. 1129
92 Stat. 2090
93 Stat. 1112
94 Stat. 1646
95 Stat. 414
97 Stat. 1189, 1153
98 Stat. 2222, 1216
99 Stat. 504, 817, 911, 1732
100 Stat. 75, 106, 412, 673, 986, 1783-242, 3341-242
101 Stat. 1855-1857, 793, 890, 914, 1018, 1327, 1329-187, 1856
102 Stat. 1016
103 Stat. 847
104 Stat. 4297, 1358, 1361
105 Stat. 756, 2331
106 Stat. 3802-3805, 3672, 3804
113 Stat. 1101
114 Stat. 3020-3022, 3019
115 Stat. 2228
§1701q. Supportive housing for the elderly (a) Purpose
The purpose of this section is to enable elderly persons to live with dignity and independence by expanding the supply of supportive housing that—
(1) is designed to accommodate the special needs of elderly persons; and
(2) provides a range of services that are tailored to the needs of elderly persons occupying such housing.
(b) General authority
The Secretary is authorized to provide assistance to private nonprofit organizations and consumer cooperatives to expand the supply of supportive housing for the elderly. Such assistance shall be provided as (1) capital advances in accordance with subsection (c)(1) of this section, and (2) contracts for project rental assistance in accordance with subsection (c)(2) of this section. Such assistance may be used to finance the construction, reconstruction, or moderate or substantial rehabilitation of a structure or a portion of a structure, or the acquisition of a structure, to be used as supportive housing for the elderly in accordance with this section. Assistance may also cover the cost of real property acquisition, site improvement, conversion, demolition, relocation, and other expenses that the Secretary determines are necessary to expand the supply of supportive housing for the elderly.
(c) Forms of assistance (1) Capital advances
A capital advance provided under this section shall bear no interest and its repayment shall not be required so long as the housing remains available for very low-income elderly persons in accordance with this section. Such advance shall be in an amount calculated in accordance with the development cost limitation established in subsection (h) of this section.
(2) Project rental assistance
* * *
(3) the extent to which the proposed size and unit mix of the housing will enable the applicant to manage and operate the housing efficiently and ensure that the provision of supportive services will be accomplished in an economical fashion;
(4) the extent to which the proposed design of the housing will meet the special physical needs of elderly persons;
(5) the extent to which the applicant has demonstrated that the supportive services identified in subsection (e)(4) of this section will be provided on a consistent, long-term basis;
(6) the extent to which the proposed design of the housing will accommodate the provision of supportive services that are expected to be needed, either initially or over the useful life of the housing, by the category or categories of elderly persons the housing is intended to serve; and
(7) such other factors as the Secretary determines to be appropriate to ensure that funds made available under this section are used effectively.
(g) Provisions of services (1) In general
In carrying out the provisions of this section, the Secretary shall ensure that housing assisted under this section provides a range of services tailored to the needs of the category or categories of elderly persons (including frail elderly persons) occupying such housing. Such services may include (A) meal service adequate to meet nutritional need; (B) housekeeping aid; (C) personal assistance; (D) transportation services; (E) health-related services; (F) providing education and outreach regarding telemarketing fraud, in accordance with the standards issued under section 671(f) of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1992 (42 U.S.C. 13631(f)); and (G) such other services as the Secretary deems essential for maintaining independent living. The Secretary may permit the provision of services to elderly persons who are not residents if the participation of such persons will not adversely affect the cost-effectiveness or operation of the program or add significantly to the need for assistance under this Act.
(2) Local coordination of services
The Secretary shall ensure that owners have the managerial capacity to—
(A) assess on an ongoing basis the service needs of residents;
(B) coordinate the provision of supportive services and tailor such services to the individual needs of residents; and
(C) seek on a continuous basis new sources of assistance to ensure the long-term provision of supportive services.
Any cost associated with this subsection shall be an eligible cost under subsection (c)(2) of this section.
(3) Service coordinators
* * *