2001 US Code
Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING
CHAPTER 13 - NATIONAL HOUSING
Sec. 1701q - Supportive housing for the elderly
73 Stat. 667, 654
75 Stat. 162
76 Stat. 670
77 Stat. 278
78 Stat. 783, 241
79 Stat. 457
* * *
(1) The term “elderly person” means a household composed of one or more persons at least one of whom is 62 years of age or more at the time of initial occupancy.
(2) The term “frail elderly” means an elderly person who is unable to perform at least 3 activities of daily living adopted by the Secretary for purposes of this program. Owners may establish additional eligibility requirements (acceptable to the Secretary) based on the standards in local supportive services programs.
(3) The term “owner” means a private nonprofit organization that receives assistance under this section to develop and operate supportive housing for the elderly.
(4) The term “private nonprofit organization” means any incorporated private institution or foundation—
(A) no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any member, founder, contributor, or individual;
(B) which has a governing board (i) the membership of which is selected in a manner to assure that there is significant representation of the views of the community in which such housing is located, and (ii) which is responsible for the operation of the housing assisted under this section; and
(C) which is approved by the Secretary as to financial responsibility.
Such term includes a for-profit limited partnership the sole general partner of which is an organization meeting the requirements under subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C), or a corporation wholly owned and controlled by an organization meeting the requirements under subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C).
(5) The term “State” includes the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the possessions of the United States.
(6) The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.
(7) The term “supportive housing for the elderly” means housing that is designed (A) to meet the special physical needs of elderly persons and (B) to accommodate the provision of supportive services that are expected to be needed, either initially or over the useful life of the housing, by the category or categories of elderly persons that the housing is intended to serve.
(8) The term “very low-income” has the same meaning as given the term “very low-income families” under section 1437a(b)(2) of title 42.
(l) Allocation of funds (1) Capital advances
Of any amounts made available for assistance under this section, such sums as may be necessary shall be available for funding capital advances in accordance with subsection (c)(1) of this section. Such amounts, the repayments from such advances, and the proceeds from notes or obligations issued under this section prior to November 28, 1990, shall constitute a revolving fund to be used by the Secretary in carrying out this section.
(2) Project rental assistance
* * *
Pub. L. 100–242, §161(d), substituted “Such notes or other obligations shall bear interest at a rate determined by the Secretary of the Treasury taking into consideration the average yield, during the 3-month period immediately preceding the fiscal year in which the loan is made, on the most recently issued 30-year marketable obligations of the United States.” for “Such notes or other obligations shall bear interest at a rate determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, taking into consideration the average interest rate on all interest bearing obligations of the United States then forming a part of the public debt, computed at the end of the fiscal year next preceding the date on which the loan is made.”
Subsec. (a)(4)(C). Pub. L. 100–242, §161(b), inserted provisions relating to loan authority for fiscal years 1988 and 1989.
Subsec. (a)(8). Pub. L. 100–242, §161(f), added par. (8).
Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 100–242, §162(b)(3), inserted reference to construction designed for dwelling use by 12 or more elderly or handicapped families.
Subsec. (d)(4). Pub. L. 100–242, §170(g)(1), substituted reference to a handicapped person if such person has a developmental disability as defined in section 6001(7) of title 42, for reference to a handicapped person if such person is a developmentally disabled individual as defined in section 102(5) of the Developmental Disabilities Services and Facilities Construction Amendments of 1950.
Subsec. (d)(9), (10). Pub. L. 100–242, §162(b)(2), added pars. (9), (10).
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 100–242, §162(c), designated existing provisions as par. (1) and added par. (2).
Pub. L. 100–242, §170(g)(2), substituted “section 133” for “section 134”.
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 100–242, §162(b)(1), amended subsec. (h) generally, changing structure of subsection from one consisting of introductory provisions and two numbered paragraphs to one consisting of four numbered paragraphs.
Subsec. (l). Pub. L. 100–242, §170(g)(3), substituted “different” for “difference”.
Subsec. (n). Pub. L. 100–242, §161(e), added subsec. (n).
1984—Subsec. (a)(4)(B)(i). Pub. L. 98–479, §203(h), substituted “chapter 31 of title 31” for “the Second Liberty Bond Act” and “such chapter” for “that Act”.
Pub. L. 98–479, §102(c)(1), substituted “October 1, 1984” for “October 1, 1985”.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 98–479, §201(e), substituted “Health and Human Services” for “Health, Education, and Welfare”.
Subsec. (h)(1). Pub. L. 98–479, §102(c)(2)(A), inserted “and” at end.
Subsec. (h)(2). Pub. L. 98–479, §102(c)(2)(B), substituted a period for “; and” at end.
* * *