2001 US Code
Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING
CHAPTER 13 - NATIONAL HOUSING
Sec. 1701q - Supportive housing for the elderly
73 Stat. 667, 654
75 Stat. 162
76 Stat. 670
77 Stat. 278
78 Stat. 783, 241
79 Stat. 457
* * *
93 Stat. 1112
94 Stat. 1646
95 Stat. 414
97 Stat. 1189, 1153
98 Stat. 2222, 1216
99 Stat. 504, 817, 911, 1732
100 Stat. 75, 106, 412, 673, 986, 1783-242, 3341-242
101 Stat. 1855-1857, 793, 890, 914, 1018, 1327, 1329-187, 1856
102 Stat. 1016
103 Stat. 847
104 Stat. 4297, 1358, 1361
105 Stat. 756, 2331
106 Stat. 3802-3805, 3672, 3804
113 Stat. 1101
114 Stat. 3020-3022, 3019
115 Stat. 2228
§1701q. Supportive housing for the elderly (a) Purpose
The purpose of this section is to enable elderly persons to live with dignity and independence by expanding the supply of supportive housing that—
(1) is designed to accommodate the special needs of elderly persons; and
(2) provides a range of services that are tailored to the needs of elderly persons occupying such housing.
(b) General authority
The Secretary is authorized to provide assistance to private nonprofit organizations and consumer cooperatives to expand the supply of supportive housing for the elderly. Such assistance shall be provided as (1) capital advances in accordance with subsection (c)(1) of this section, and (2) contracts for project rental assistance in accordance with subsection (c)(2) of this section. Such assistance may be used to finance the construction, reconstruction, or moderate or substantial rehabilitation of a structure or a portion of a structure, or the acquisition of a structure, to be used as supportive housing for the elderly in accordance with this section. Assistance may also cover the cost of real property acquisition, site improvement, conversion, demolition, relocation, and other expenses that the Secretary determines are necessary to expand the supply of supportive housing for the elderly.
(c) Forms of assistance (1) Capital advances
A capital advance provided under this section shall bear no interest and its repayment shall not be required so long as the housing remains available for very low-income elderly persons in accordance with this section. Such advance shall be in an amount calculated in accordance with the development cost limitation established in subsection (h) of this section.
(2) Project rental assistance
Contracts for project rental assistance shall obligate the Secretary to make monthly payments to cover any part of the costs attributed to units occupied (or, as approved by the Secretary, held for occupancy) by very low-income elderly persons that is not met from project income. The annual contract amount for any project shall not exceed the sum of the initial annual project rentals for all units so occupied and any initial utility allowances for such units, as approved by the Secretary. Any contract amounts not used by a project in any year shall remain available to the project until the expiration of the contract. The Secretary may adjust the annual contract amount if the sum of the project income and the amount of assistance payments available under this paragraph are inadequate to provide for reasonable project costs.
(3) Tenant rent contribution
* * *
(7) The term “supportive housing for the elderly” means housing that is designed (A) to meet the special physical needs of elderly persons and (B) to accommodate the provision of supportive services that are expected to be needed, either initially or over the useful life of the housing, by the category or categories of elderly persons that the housing is intended to serve.
(8) The term “very low-income” has the same meaning as given the term “very low-income families” under section 1437a(b)(2) of title 42.
(l) Allocation of funds (1) Capital advances
Of any amounts made available for assistance under this section, such sums as may be necessary shall be available for funding capital advances in accordance with subsection (c)(1) of this section. Such amounts, the repayments from such advances, and the proceeds from notes or obligations issued under this section prior to November 28, 1990, shall constitute a revolving fund to be used by the Secretary in carrying out this section.
(2) Project rental assistance
Of any amounts made available for assistance under this section, such sums as may be necessary shall be available for funding project rental assistance in accordance with subsection (c)(2) of this section.
(3) Nonmetropolitan allocation
Not less than 15 percent of the funds made available for assistance under this section shall be allocated by the Secretary on a national basis for nonmetropolitan areas.
(m) Authorization of appropriations
There is authorized to be appropriated for providing assistance under this section 0,000,000 for fiscal year 2000.
(m) 1 Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated for providing assistance under this section such sums as may be necessary for each of fiscal years 2001, 2002, and 2003.
* * *