2001 US Code
Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING
CHAPTER 13 - NATIONAL HOUSING
Sec. 1701q - Supportive housing for the elderly
73 Stat. 667, 654
75 Stat. 162
76 Stat. 670
77 Stat. 278
78 Stat. 783, 241
79 Stat. 457
* * *
The Secretary shall authorize the owner of a project assisted under this section to use any residual receipts held for the project in excess of 0 per unit (or in excess of such other amount prescribed by the Secretary based on the needs of the project) for activities to retrofit and renovate the project described under section 8011(d)(3) of title 42, to provide a service coordinator for the project as described in section 8011(d)(4) of title 42, or to provide supportive services (as such term is defined in section 8011(k) of title 42) to residents of the project. Any owner that uses residual receipts under this paragraph shall submit to the Secretary a report, not less than annually, describing the uses of the residual receipts. In determining the amount of project rental assistance to be provided to a project under subsection (c)(2) of this section, the Secretary may take into consideration the residual receipts held for the project only if, and to the extent that, excess residual receipts are not used under this paragraph.
(7) Compliance with Housing and Community Development Act of 1992
Each owner shall operate housing assisted under this section in compliance with subtitle C of title VI of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1992 [42 U.S.C. 13601 et seq.] and any regulations issued under such subtitle.
(8) Use of project reserves
Amounts for project reserves for a project assisted under this section may be used for costs, subject to reasonable limitations as the Secretary determines appropriate, for reducing the number of dwelling units in the project. Such use shall be subject to the approval of the Secretary to ensure that the use is designed to retrofit units that are currently obsolete or unmarketable.
(k) Definitions
(1) The term “elderly person” means a household composed of one or more persons at least one of whom is 62 years of age or more at the time of initial occupancy.
(2) The term “frail elderly” means an elderly person who is unable to perform at least 3 activities of daily living adopted by the Secretary for purposes of this program. Owners may establish additional eligibility requirements (acceptable to the Secretary) based on the standards in local supportive services programs.
(3) The term “owner” means a private nonprofit organization that receives assistance under this section to develop and operate supportive housing for the elderly.
(4) The term “private nonprofit organization” means any incorporated private institution or foundation—
(A) no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any member, founder, contributor, or individual;
(B) which has a governing board (i) the membership of which is selected in a manner to assure that there is significant representation of the views of the community in which such housing is located, and (ii) which is responsible for the operation of the housing assisted under this section; and
(C) which is approved by the Secretary as to financial responsibility.
Such term includes a for-profit limited partnership the sole general partner of which is an organization meeting the requirements under subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C), or a corporation wholly owned and controlled by an organization meeting the requirements under subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C).
(5) The term “State” includes the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the possessions of the United States.
(6) The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.
(7) The term “supportive housing for the elderly” means housing that is designed (A) to meet the special physical needs of elderly persons and (B) to accommodate the provision of supportive services that are expected to be needed, either initially or over the useful life of the housing, by the category or categories of elderly persons that the housing is intended to serve.
(8) The term “very low-income” has the same meaning as given the term “very low-income families” under section 1437a(b)(2) of title 42.
(l) Allocation of funds (1) Capital advances
Of any amounts made available for assistance under this section, such sums as may be necessary shall be available for funding capital advances in accordance with subsection (c)(1) of this section. Such amounts, the repayments from such advances, and the proceeds from notes or obligations issued under this section prior to November 28, 1990, shall constitute a revolving fund to be used by the Secretary in carrying out this section.
(2) Project rental assistance
Of any amounts made available for assistance under this section, such sums as may be necessary shall be available for funding project rental assistance in accordance with subsection (c)(2) of this section.
(3) Nonmetropolitan allocation
Not less than 15 percent of the funds made available for assistance under this section shall be allocated by the Secretary on a national basis for nonmetropolitan areas.
(m) Authorization of appropriations
There is authorized to be appropriated for providing assistance under this section 0,000,000 for fiscal year 2000.
(m) 1 Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated for providing assistance under this section such sums as may be necessary for each of fiscal years 2001, 2002, and 2003.
* * *