2001 US Code
Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING
CHAPTER 11 - FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANKS
Sec. 1440 - Examinations and audits
Source CreditJuly 22, 1932, ch. 522, §20, 47 Stat. 738; June 27, 1950, ch. 369, §10, 64 Stat. 259; Aug. 2, 1954, ch. 649, title VIII, §802(f), 68 Stat. 643; Pub. L. 101-73, title VII, §§701(b)(1), (3)(A), 702(b), Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 412, 415.
38 Stat. 251
47 Stat. 738
64 Stat. 259
68 Stat. 643
103 Stat. 412
§1440. Examinations and audits
The Board shall from time to time, at least annually, require examinations and reports of condition of all Federal Home Loan Banks in such form as the Board shall prescribe and shall furnish periodically statements based upon the reports of the banks to the Board. For the purposes of this chapter, examiners appointed by the Board shall be subject to the same requirements, responsibilities, and penalties as are applicable to examiners under the National Bank Act [12 U.S.C. 21 et seq.] and the Federal Reserve Act [12 U.S.C. 221 et seq.], and shall have, in the exercise of functions under this chapter, the same powers and privileges as are vested in such examiners by law. In addition to such examinations, the Comptroller General may audit or examine the Board and the Banks, to determine the extent to which the Board and the Banks are fairly and effectively fulfilling the purposes of this chapter.
(July 22, 1932, ch. 522, §20, 47 Stat. 738; June 27, 1950, ch. 369, §10, 64 Stat. 259; Aug. 2, 1954, ch. 649, title VIII, §802(f), 68 Stat. 643; Pub. L. 101–73, title VII, §§701(b)(1), (3)(A), 702(b), Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 412, 415.)