2000 US Code
Title 7 - AGRICULTURE
CHAPTER 51 - FOOD STAMP PROGRAM
Sec. 2021 - Civil money penalties and disqualification of retail food stores and wholesale food concerns
91 Stat. 974
96 Stat. 781
99 Stat. 1582
102 Stat. 1664
104 Stat. 3795
107 Stat. 677
110 Stat. 1026, 2331
§2021. Civil money penalties and disqualification of retail food stores and wholesale food concerns (a) Disqualification or civil penalty
Any approved retail food store or wholesale food concern may be disqualified for a specified period of time from further participation in the food stamp program, or subjected to a civil money penalty of up to ,000 for each violation if the Secretary determines that its disqualification would cause hardship to food stamp households, on a finding, made as specified in the regulations, that such store or concern has violated any of the provisions of this chapter or the regulations issued pursuant to this chapter. Regulations issued pursuant to this chapter shall provide criteria for the finding of a violation and the suspension or disqualification of a retail food store or wholesale food concern on the basis of evidence that may include facts established through on-site investigations, inconsistent redemption data, or evidence obtained through a transaction report under an electronic benefit transfer system.
(b) Period of disqualification
Disqualification under subsection (a) of this section shall be—
(1) for a reasonable period of time, of no less than six months nor more than five years, upon the first occasion of disqualification;
(2) for a reasonable period of time, of no less than twelve months nor more than ten years, upon the second occasion of disqualification;
* * *
with regulations issued under this chapter separately or in combination with any fiscal claim established by the Secretary. The Attorney General of the United States may institute judicial action in any court of competent jurisdiction against the person to collect the fine.
(g) Disqualification of retailers who are disqualified under WIC program (1) In general
The Secretary shall issue regulations providing criteria for the disqualification under this chapter of an approved retail food store or a wholesale food concern that is disqualified from accepting benefits under the special supplemental nutrition program for women, infants, and children established under section 1786 of title 42.
(2) Terms
A disqualification under paragraph (1)—
(A) shall be for the same length of time as the disqualification from the program referred to in paragraph (1);
(B) may begin at a later date than the disqualification from the program referred to in paragraph (1); and
(C) notwithstanding section 2023 of this title, shall not be subject to judicial or administrative review.
(Pub. L. 88–525, §12, Aug. 31, 1964, 78 Stat. 707; Pub. L. 95–113, title XIII, §1301, Sept. 29, 1977, 91 Stat. 974; Pub. L. 97–253, title I, §§175, 176(a), Sept. 8, 1982, 96 Stat. 781; Pub. L. 99–198, title XV, §1532(a), Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1582; Pub. L. 100–435, title III, §344, Sept. 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 1664; Pub. L. 101–624, title XVII, §§1743–1745, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3795, 3796; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §§13943, 13944, Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 677; Pub. L. 104–127, title IV, §401(a), Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 1026; Pub. L. 104–193, title VIII, §§841–843, Aug. 22, 1996, 110 Stat. 2331, 2332.)