2000 US Code
Title 7 - AGRICULTURE
CHAPTER 51 - FOOD STAMP PROGRAM
Sec. 2021 - Civil money penalties and disqualification of retail food stores and wholesale food concerns
91 Stat. 974
96 Stat. 781
99 Stat. 1582
* * *
(C) a finding of the sale of firearms, ammunition, explosives, or controlled substance (as defined in section 802 of title 21) for coupons, except that the Secretary shall have the discretion to impose a civil money penalty of up to ,000 for each violation (except that the amount of civil money penalties imposed for violations occurring during a single investigation may not exceed ,000) in lieu of disqualification under this subparagraph if the Secretary determines that there is substantial evidence (including evidence that neither the ownership nor management of the store or food concern was aware of, approved, benefited from, or was involved in the conduct or approval of the violation) that the store or food concern had an effective policy and program in effect to prevent violations of this chapter; and
(4) for a reasonable period of time to be determined by the Secretary, including permanent disqualification, on the knowing submission of an application for the approval or reauthorization to accept and redeem coupons that contains false information about a substantive matter that was a part of the application.
(c) Review
The action of disqualification or the imposition of a civil money penalty shall be subject to review as provided in section 2023 of this title.
(d) Bonds
* * *
or concern in violation of this chapter. Such store or concern may obtain a hearing on such forfeiture pursuant to section 2023 of this title.
(e) Transfer of ownership; penalty in lieu of disqualification period; fines for acceptance of loose coupons; judicial action to recover penalty or fine
(1) In the event any retail food store or wholesale food concern that has been disqualified under subsection (a) of this section is sold or the ownership thereof is otherwise transferred to a purchaser or transferee, the person or persons who sell or otherwise transfer ownership of the retail food store or wholesale food concern shall be subjected to a civil money penalty in an amount established by the Secretary through regulations to reflect that portion of the disqualification period that has not yet expired. If the retail food store or wholesale food concern has been disqualified permanently, the civil money penalty shall be double the penalty for a ten-year disqualification period, as calculated under regulations issued by the Secretary. The disqualification period imposed under subsection (b) of this section shall continue in effect as to the person or persons who sell or otherwise transfer ownership of the retail food store or wholesale food concern notwithstanding the imposition of a civil money penalty under this subsection.
* * *