2000 US Code
Title 7 - AGRICULTURE
CHAPTER 51 - FOOD STAMP PROGRAM
Sec. 2021 - Civil money penalties and disqualification of retail food stores and wholesale food concerns
91 Stat. 974
96 Stat. 781
99 Stat. 1582
102 Stat. 1664
104 Stat. 3795
107 Stat. 677
110 Stat. 1026, 2331
§2021. Civil money penalties and disqualification of retail food stores and wholesale food concerns (a) Disqualification or civil penalty
Any approved retail food store or wholesale food concern may be disqualified for a specified period of time from further participation in the food stamp program, or subjected to a civil money penalty of up to ,000 for each violation if the Secretary determines that its disqualification would cause hardship to food stamp households, on a finding, made as specified in the regulations, that such store or concern has violated any of the provisions of this chapter or the regulations issued pursuant to this chapter. Regulations issued pursuant to this chapter shall provide criteria for the finding of a violation and the suspension or disqualification of a retail food store or wholesale food concern on the basis of evidence that may include facts established through on-site investigations, inconsistent redemption data, or evidence obtained through a transaction report under an electronic benefit transfer system.
(b) Period of disqualification
Disqualification under subsection (a) of this section shall be—
(1) for a reasonable period of time, of no less than six months nor more than five years, upon the first occasion of disqualification;
(2) for a reasonable period of time, of no less than twelve months nor more than ten years, upon the second occasion of disqualification;
(3) permanent upon—
(A) the third occasion of disqualification;
(B) the first occasion or any subsequent occasion of a disqualification based on the purchase of coupons or trafficking in coupons or authorization cards by a retail food store or wholesale food concern, except that the Secretary shall have the discretion to impose a civil money penalty of up to ,000 for each violation (except that the amount of civil money penalties imposed for violations occurring during a single investigation may not exceed ,000) in lieu of disqualification under this subparagraph, for such purchase of coupons or trafficking in coupons or cards that constitutes a violation of the provisions of this chapter or the regulations issued pursuant to this chapter, if the Secretary determines that there is substantial evidence that such store or food concern had an effective policy and program in effect to prevent violations of the chapter and the regulations, including evidence that—
(i) the ownership of the store or food concern was not aware of, did not approve of, did not benefit from, and was not involved in the conduct of the violation; and
* * *
The Secretary may impose a fine against any person not approved by the Secretary to accept and redeem food coupons who violates any provision of this chapter or a regulation issued under this chapter, including violations concerning the acceptance of food coupons. The amount of any such fine shall be established by the Secretary and may be assessed and collected in accordance with regulations issued under this chapter separately or in combination with any fiscal claim established by the Secretary. The Attorney General of the United States may institute judicial action in any court of competent jurisdiction against the person to collect the fine.
(g) Disqualification of retailers who are disqualified under WIC program (1) In general
The Secretary shall issue regulations providing criteria for the disqualification under this chapter of an approved retail food store or a wholesale food concern that is disqualified from accepting benefits under the special supplemental nutrition program for women, infants, and children established under section 1786 of title 42.
(2) Terms
A disqualification under paragraph (1)—
(A) shall be for the same length of time as the disqualification from the program referred to in paragraph (1);
(B) may begin at a later date than the disqualification from the program referred to in paragraph (1); and
(C) notwithstanding section 2023 of this title, shall not be subject to judicial or administrative review.
(Pub. L. 88–525, §12, Aug. 31, 1964, 78 Stat. 707; Pub. L. 95–113, title XIII, §1301, Sept. 29, 1977, 91 Stat. 974; Pub. L. 97–253, title I, §§175, 176(a), Sept. 8, 1982, 96 Stat. 781; Pub. L. 99–198, title XV, §1532(a), Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1582; Pub. L. 100–435, title III, §344, Sept. 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 1664; Pub. L. 101–624, title XVII, §§1743–1745, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3795, 3796; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §§13943, 13944, Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 677; Pub. L. 104–127, title IV, §401(a), Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 1026; Pub. L. 104–193, title VIII, §§841–843, Aug. 22, 1996, 110 Stat. 2331, 2332.)