2000 US Code
Title 7 - AGRICULTURE
CHAPTER 51 - FOOD STAMP PROGRAM
Sec. 2021 - Civil money penalties and disqualification of retail food stores and wholesale food concerns
91 Stat. 974
96 Stat. 781
99 Stat. 1582
* * *
(b) Period of disqualification
Disqualification under subsection (a) of this section shall be—
(1) for a reasonable period of time, of no less than six months nor more than five years, upon the first occasion of disqualification;
(2) for a reasonable period of time, of no less than twelve months nor more than ten years, upon the second occasion of disqualification;
(3) permanent upon—
(A) the third occasion of disqualification;
(B) the first occasion or any subsequent occasion of a disqualification based on the purchase of coupons or trafficking in coupons or authorization cards by a retail food store or wholesale food concern, except that the Secretary shall have the discretion to impose a civil money penalty of up to ,000 for each violation (except that the amount of civil money penalties imposed for violations occurring during a single investigation may not exceed ,000) in lieu of disqualification under this subparagraph, for such purchase of coupons or trafficking in coupons or cards that constitutes a violation of the provisions of this chapter or the regulations issued pursuant to this chapter, if the Secretary determines that there is substantial evidence that such store or food concern had an effective policy and program in effect to prevent violations of the chapter and the regulations, including evidence that—
(i) the ownership of the store or food concern was not aware of, did not approve of, did not benefit from, and was not involved in the conduct of the violation; and
(ii)(I) the management of the store or food concern was not aware of, did not approve of, did not benefit from, and was not involved in the conduct of the violation; or
(II) the management was aware of, approved of, benefited from, or was involved in the conduct of no more than 1 previous violation by the store or food concern; or
* * *
conduct or approval of the violation) that the store or food concern had an effective policy and program in effect to prevent violations of this chapter; and
(4) for a reasonable period of time to be determined by the Secretary, including permanent disqualification, on the knowing submission of an application for the approval or reauthorization to accept and redeem coupons that contains false information about a substantive matter that was a part of the application.
(c) Review
The action of disqualification or the imposition of a civil money penalty shall be subject to review as provided in section 2023 of this title.
(d) Bonds
As a condition of authorization to accept and redeem coupons, the Secretary may require a retail food store or wholesale food concern which has been disqualified or subjected to a civil penalty pursuant to subsection (a) of this section to furnish a bond to cover the value of coupons which such store or concern may in the future accept and redeem in violation of this chapter. The Secretary shall, by regulation, prescribe the amount, terms, and conditions of such bond. If the Secretary finds that such store or concern has accepted and redeemed coupons in violation of this chapter after furnishing such bond, such store or concern shall forfeit to the Secretary an amount of such bond which is equal to the value of coupons accepted and redeemed by such store or concern in violation of this chapter. Such store or concern may obtain a hearing on such
* * *