2000 US Code
Title 7 - AGRICULTURE
CHAPTER 51 - FOOD STAMP PROGRAM
Sec. 2021 - Civil money penalties and disqualification of retail food stores and wholesale food concerns
91 Stat. 974
96 Stat. 781
99 Stat. 1582
* * *
(b) Period of disqualification
Disqualification under subsection (a) of this section shall be—
(1) for a reasonable period of time, of no less than six months nor more than five years, upon the first occasion of disqualification;
(2) for a reasonable period of time, of no less than twelve months nor more than ten years, upon the second occasion of disqualification;
(3) permanent upon—
(A) the third occasion of disqualification;
(B) the first occasion or any subsequent occasion of a disqualification based on the purchase of coupons or trafficking in coupons or authorization cards by a retail food store or wholesale food concern, except that the Secretary shall have the discretion to impose a civil money penalty of up to ,000 for each violation (except that the amount of civil money penalties imposed for violations occurring during a single investigation may not exceed ,000) in lieu of disqualification under this subparagraph, for such purchase of coupons or trafficking in coupons or cards that constitutes a violation of the provisions of this chapter or the regulations issued pursuant to this chapter, if the Secretary determines that there is substantial evidence that such store or food concern had an effective policy and program in effect to prevent violations of the chapter and the regulations, including evidence that—
(i) the ownership of the store or food concern was not aware of, did not approve of, did not benefit from, and was not involved in the conduct of the violation; and
(ii)(I) the management of the store or food concern was not aware of, did not approve of, did not benefit from, and was not involved in the conduct of the violation; or
(II) the management was aware of, approved of, benefited from, or was involved in the conduct of no more than 1 previous violation by the store or food concern; or
(C) a finding of the sale of firearms, ammunition, explosives, or controlled substance (as defined in section 802 of title 21) for coupons, except that the Secretary shall have the discretion to impose a civil money penalty of up to ,000 for each violation (except that the amount of civil money penalties imposed for violations occurring during a single investigation may not
* * *
with regulations issued under this chapter separately or in combination with any fiscal claim established by the Secretary. The Attorney General of the United States may institute judicial action in any court of competent jurisdiction against the person to collect the fine.
(g) Disqualification of retailers who are disqualified under WIC program (1) In general
The Secretary shall issue regulations providing criteria for the disqualification under this chapter of an approved retail food store or a wholesale food concern that is disqualified from accepting benefits under the special supplemental nutrition program for women, infants, and children established under section 1786 of title 42.
(2) Terms
A disqualification under paragraph (1)—
(A) shall be for the same length of time as the disqualification from the program referred to in paragraph (1);
(B) may begin at a later date than the disqualification from the program referred to in paragraph (1); and
(C) notwithstanding section 2023 of this title, shall not be subject to judicial or administrative review.
(Pub. L. 88–525, §12, Aug. 31, 1964, 78 Stat. 707; Pub. L. 95–113, title XIII, §1301, Sept. 29, 1977, 91 Stat. 974; Pub. L. 97–253, title I, §§175, 176(a), Sept. 8, 1982, 96 Stat. 781; Pub. L. 99–198, title XV, §1532(a), Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1582; Pub. L. 100–435, title III, §344, Sept. 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 1664; Pub. L. 101–624, title XVII, §§1743–1745, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3795, 3796; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII,
* * *