1999 US Code
Title 7 - AGRICULTURE
CHAPTER 21A - TOBACCO INSPECTION
Sec. 511r - Imported tobacco
63 Stat. 1051
86 Stat. 973
97 Stat. 1149
99 Stat. 1498
102 Stat. 1156
104 Stat. 1388-11, 4073
107 Stat. 323
* * *
(c) Certification necessary for excepted tobacco; false statements
Any tobacco described in subsection (a)(2) of this section that is not accompanied by the certification required by that subsection shall not be permitted entry into the United States. The provisions of section 1001 of title 18 shall be applicable with respect to any certification made by an importer under such subsection.
(d) Place of inspection; fees and charges
The Secretary of Agriculture shall enforce the provisions of subsection (a) of this section at the point of entry of tobacco offered for importation into the United States. The Secretary shall by regulation fix and collect from the importer fees and charges for inspection under subsection (a)(1) and subsection (e) of this section which shall, as nearly as practicable, cover the costs of such services, including the administrative and supervisory costs customarily included by the Secretary in user fee calculations, and which shall be comparable to fees and charges fixed and collected for services provided in connection with tobacco produced in the United States. The fees and charges, when collected, shall be credited to the current appropriation account that incurs the cost and shall be available without fiscal year limitation to pay the expenses of the Secretary incident to providing services under subsection (a)(1) of this section, subsection (e) of this section, and subsection (f) of this section. Any fees collected, late payment penalties, and interest earned shall be credited to the account referred to in this section and may be invested by the Secretary of Agriculture in insured or fully-collateralized interest-bearing accounts or, at the discretion of the Secretary of Agriculture, by the Secretary of the Treasury in United States Government debt instruments. Fees and charges, including late payment penalties, and interest earned from the investment of such funds shall be credited to the account referred to in this section.
(e) Tobacco pesticide residues; certification, etc., requirements
Notwithstanding any other provision of law:
(1)(A) All flue-cured or burley tobacco offered for importation into the United States shall be accompanied by a certification by the importer, in such form as the Secretary of Agriculture shall prescribe, that the tobacco does not contain any prohibited residue of any pesticide that has been cancelled, suspended, revoked, or otherwise prohibited under the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act [7 U.S.C. 136 et seq.]. Any flue-cured or burley tobacco that is not accompanied by such certification shall be inspected by the Secretary at the point of entry to determine whether that tobacco meets the pesticide residue requirements. Subsection (d) of this section shall apply with respect to fees and charges imposed to cover the costs of such inspection.
(B) Any tobacco that is determined by the Secretary not to meet the pesticide residue requirements shall not be permitted entry into the United States.
(C) The customs fraud provisions under section 1592 of title 19 and criminal fraud provisions under section 1001 of title 18 shall apply with respect to the certification requirement in subparagraph (A).
(2) The Secretary shall by regulation provide for pesticide residue standards with respect to pesticides that are cancelled, suspended, revoked, or otherwise prohibited under the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act [7 U.S.C. 136 et seq.], that shall apply to flue-cured and burley tobacco, whether domestically produced or imported.
(3) The Secretary, to such extent and at such times as the Secretary determines appropriate, shall sample and test flue-cured and burley tobacco offered for importation or for sale in the United States to determine whether it conforms with the pesticide residue requirements. The Secretary shall by regulation impose fees and charges for such inspections.
* * *