1999 US Code
Title 7 - AGRICULTURE
CHAPTER 17 - MISCELLANEOUS MATTERS
Sec. 450i - Competitive, special, and facilities research grants
26 Stat. 417
76 Stat. 806-807, 806
79 Stat. 431
86 Stat. 770, 973
91 Stat. 991, 913
95 Stat. 1303
99 Stat. 1546
104 Stat. 3630
105 Stat. 1862
109 Stat. 711
110 Stat. 1179
112 Stat. 536
§450i. Competitive, special, and facilities research grants (a) Establishment of grant program
(1) In order to promote research in food, agriculture, and related areas, a research grants program is hereby established in the Department of Agriculture.
(2) Short Title.—This section may be cited as the “Competitive, Special, and Facilities Research Grant Act”.
(b) Competitive grants
(1) The Secretary of Agriculture is authorized to make competitive grants, for periods not to exceed five years, to State agricultural experiment stations, all colleges and universities, other research institutions and organizations, Federal agencies, national laboratories, private organizations or corporations, and individuals, for research to further the programs of the Department of Agriculture. To the greatest extent possible the Secretary shall allocate these grants to high priority research taking into consideration, when available, the determinations made by the National Agricultural Research, Extension, Education, and Economics Advisory Board (as established under section 3123 of this title) identifying high priority research areas.
(2) High Priority Research.—For purposes of this subsection, the term “high priority research” means basic and applied research that focuses on both national and multistate research needs (and methods to transfer such research to onfarm or inmarket practice) in—
(A) plant systems, including plant genome structure and function; molecular and cellular genetics and plant biotechnology; plant-pest interactions and biocontrol systems; crop plant response to environmental stresses; unproved nutrient qualities of plant products; and new food and industrial uses of plant products;
* * *
(1) The Secretary of Agriculture may make grants, for periods not to exceed 3 years—
(A) to State agricultural experiment stations, all colleges and universities, other research institutions and organizations, Federal agencies, private organizations or corporations, and individuals for the purpose of conducting research, extension, or education activities to facilitate or expand promising breakthroughs in areas of the food and agricultural sciences of importance to the United States; and
(B) to State agricultural experiment stations, land-grant colleges and universities, research foundations established by land-grant colleges and universities, colleges and universities receiving funds under the Act of October 10, 1962 (16 U.S.C. 582a et seq.), and accredited schools or colleges of veterinary medicine for the purpose of facilitating or expanding ongoing State-Federal food and agricultural research, extension, or education programs that—
(i) promote excellence in research, extension, or education on a regional and national level;
(ii) promote the development of regional research centers;
(iii) promote the research partnership between the Department of Agriculture, colleges and universities, research foundations, and State agricultural experiment stations for regional research efforts; and
(iv) facilitate coordination and cooperation of research, extension, or education among States through regional grants.
(2) Limitations.—The Secretary may not make a grant under this subsection—
(A) for any purpose for which a grant may be made under subsection (d) of this section; or
(B) for the planning, repair, rehabilitation, acquisition, or construction of a building or facility.
(3) Matching Funds.—Grants made under this subsection shall be made without regard to matching funds.
(4) Set Asides.—Of amounts appropriated for a fiscal year to carry out this subsection—
(A) ninety percent of such amounts shall be used for grants for regional research projects; and
* * *
(A) In general.—A recipient of a grant under this subsection shall submit to the Secretary on an annual basis a report describing the results of the research, extension, or education activity and the merit of the results.
(B) Public availability.—
(i) In general.—Except as provided in clause (ii), on request, the Secretary shall make the report available to the public.
(ii) Exceptions.—Clause (i) shall not apply to the extent that making the report, or a part of the report, available to the public is not authorized or permitted by section 552 of title 5 or section 1905 of title 18.
(d) Facilities grants
The Secretary of Agriculture shall make annual grants to support the renovation and refurbishment (including energy retrofitting) of research spaces in buildings or spaces to be used for research, and the purchase and installation of fixed equipment in such spaces. Such grants may be used for new construction only for auxiliary facilities and fixed equipment used for research in such facilities, such as greenhouses, insectaries, and research farm structures and installations. Such grants shall be made to—
(1) each State agricultural experiment station in an amount of 0,000 or an amount which is equal to 10 per centum of the funds received by such station under the Act of March 2, 1887 (24 Stat. 440–442, as amended; 7 U.S.C. 361a–361i), and the Act of October 10, 1962 (76 Stat. 806–807, as amended; 16 U.S.C. 582a, 582a–1—582a–7), whichever is greater: Provided, That of any amount in excess of ,000 made available under this paragraph during any year for allotment to a State agricultural experiment station, no payment thereof shall be made in excess of the amount which the station makes available during that year for the purposes for which grants under this paragraph are made available;
* * *